how can i use batch render?

   10735   10   6
User Avatar
Member
303 posts
Joined: May 2007
Offline
i want to render scenses by command line
because i can`t render several scenses together

will u give me a format

thank you
https://vimeo.com/user3971456/videos [vimeo.com]
User Avatar
Member
1390 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
> hscript
> mread my_scene.hip
> cd /out
> ls
mantraHQ
doprender1
mantraLQ
> render mantraHQ –f 1 100 –V –s

type: > help render for more help.


or:


> hython
> hou.hipFile.load(“my_scene.hip”)
> mantra = hou.node(“/out/mantraHQ”)
> mantra.parm(“camera”).set(“/obj/renderCam”)
> mantra.render()


… with changing render camera just before.


or create cmd file: render.cmd:

mread myscene.hip
render /out/mantraHQ
mread myscene2.hip
render /out/mantraLQ
# etc.

and call hscript with that file:

hscript render.cmd

hope this helps,
sy.
User Avatar
Member
303 posts
Joined: May 2007
Offline
SYmek
> hscript
> mread my_scene.hip
> cd /out
> ls
mantraHQ
doprender1
mantraLQ
> render mantraHQ –f 1 100 –V –s

type: > help render for more help.


or:


> hython
> hou.hipFile.load(“my_scene.hip”)
> mantra = hou.node(“/out/mantraHQ”)
> mantra.parm(“camera”).set(“/obj/renderCam”)
> mantra.render()


… with changing render camera just before.


or create cmd file: render.cmd:

mread myscene.hip
render /out/mantraHQ
mread myscene2.hip
render /out/mantraLQ
# etc.

and call hscript with that file:

hscript render.cmd

hope this helps,
sy.


that`s what i want thank you
https://vimeo.com/user3971456/videos [vimeo.com]
User Avatar
Member
230 posts
Joined: Oct. 2009
Offline
hello guys,
I know that this topic is 2 years old but in case that someone see it.

I tried to render as you said and work nice except that when I am trying to override the frame range using -f StartFrame EndFrame, will be ignored and it will render hat ever is already set in the hip file.

Any help?
User Avatar
Member
230 posts
Joined: Oct. 2009
Offline
never mind I found the solution, it was very simple and now my question looks stupid.

I followed the instructions of SYmek:
Code:
> hscript
> mread my_scene.hip
> cd /out
> ls
mantraHQ
doprender1
mantraLQ
> render mantraHQ –f 1 100 –V –s

but for some reason it didnt worked for me by using the frame range at the end of the command. So I moved it at the middle after the “render” and before the “mantra” and works great.
User Avatar
Member
303 posts
Joined: May 2007
Offline

> hscript
> mread my_scene.hip
> render -V –f 1 100 /out/mantraHQ


all label should befor rop “/out/mantraHQ”
https://vimeo.com/user3971456/videos [vimeo.com]
User Avatar
Member
280 posts
Joined: Dec. 2015
Offline
luoqiulin
render -V –f 1 100 /out/mantraHQ
WOW some weird stuff…
it seems that you need to set the frame before the verbose command:
render –f 1 100 -V /out/mantraHQ

Batch render deserves its UI.
https://www.imdb.com/name/nm8408875/ [www.imdb.com]
User Avatar
Member
375 posts
Joined: May 2014
Offline
Hello is it possible to have a cmd file that contains “hscript”?

If I type each command in “Command Line tools”, it works.

But I tried to create a render.cmd file that contains:
hscript 
mread my_scene.hip 
render -V –f 1 100 /out/mantraHQ
This does not work. The command prompt just says : “hbatch Version blah blah (Compiled on blah)”. Then nothing happens.

Thanks,
Gz
Edited by Grendizer - Sept. 8, 2018 08:19:21
Houdini gamboler
User Avatar
Member
115 posts
Joined: Feb. 2014
Offline
Hi Grendizer, did you ever find out how to make this work?


cheers,

A>
User Avatar
Member
41 posts
Joined: Dec. 2019
Offline
I make file HRender.sh + chmod+x …

#!/bin/bash
#Launch Houdini Batch Render
/opt/hfs17.5.xxx/bin/hbatch -c "render -v -f 1 /out/arnold1" "/path/MyFile.hip"
It's work fine on Linux,How I Can Render multi cam?
User Avatar
Member
375 posts
Joined: May 2014
Offline
Hello guys, no I didn't find a way to start a batch render directly from a cmd or bat file. I have to launch the Hou Command Line tool then start my cmd file from here : hscript mybatch.cmd
I'm on Windows 10. I'd like to find a solution that works on Windows.
BTW since this post I learnt to use Hqueue
Houdini gamboler
  • Quick Links