pyro displacement and restfield?

   8639   8   4
User Avatar
Member
102 posts
Joined: March 2013
Offline
I'm curious about pyro material “displacements” and rest attribute

for displacements, I guess it need a Normal attribute to work. but I have no idea how to create normal for volume.
for rest, I turn on “enable rest” in pyrosover. but I did't see rest created in information, pyrosover and dopI/O node both not.

could I ask some help? thank you

Attachments:
restfield.jpg (119.8 KB)

User Avatar
Member
373 posts
Joined: March 2009
Offline
For the rest fields, you also have to enable it on the pyro object under the Initial Data tab / Add Rest Field.

For the N field, I believe you can get the gradient of the field by using the Volume Analysis sop, and use that to drive displacement. I haven't played with it much, but I do recalling having some issues with this a while back, and couldn't seem to use N (even if the gradient field was called N), but customizing the name of the field seemed to work fine.
Ian Farnsworth
User Avatar
Member
102 posts
Joined: March 2013
Offline
thank you, now rest field can work!
and for the N field, I need more time to try: )
User Avatar
Member
83 posts
Joined: Nov. 2018
Offline
Been looking at this as well, anyone care to share any HIPs at all please?
Dan Warder
Senior FX TD - Framestore
User Avatar
Member
335 posts
Joined: March 2020
Offline
Attached example file with the rest working and N

Attachments:
restAndDisp.hip (1.4 MB)

Jens Martensson
Effects Supervisor @ Weta FX
User Avatar
Member
83 posts
Joined: Nov. 2018
Offline
Thanks Jens, will take a look!
Dan Warder
Senior FX TD - Framestore
User Avatar
Member
102 posts
Joined: March 2013
Offline
thanks for sharing, it's very cool
Sadjad Rabiee
Member
1391 posts
Joined: Dec. 2010
Offline
Tnx for sharing ,very simple and good example 8)
https://www.youtube.com/c/sadjadrabiee [www.youtube.com]
Rabiee.Sadjad@Gmail.Com
User Avatar
Member
4 posts
Joined: Sept. 2013
Offline
Has anyone noticed the jagged edges at the end of their pyro sim when they use this method?

For some reason when I use this setup it gives me really cool detail but the edges of my sim become very jaggered, looks like a low res grid?

Perhaps I need to increase the resolution of the VDB somehow?

Attachments:
PyroDisplacement.jpg (429.8 KB)
PyroStandard.jpg (213.1 KB)

  • Quick Links