display driver for prman

   9967   12   1
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Hi
I cannot have a preview of an operator when I'm building a shop based on a render man shader.
I have a error message saying
a) prman is not in your path (it's in my path)
b) install the latest display driver for prman

So where can i get the display driver for prman?
I have Houdini 7

Thank you
User Avatar
Member
64 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
here is what you need to do
http://www.odforce.net/wiki/index.php/PrManSetup [odforce.net]

I run protoinstal.exe and reinstaled drivers and now it works
hope it works for you
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Thanks zoki, it works just fine
User Avatar
Member
64 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
cool glad to help
User Avatar
Member
10 posts
Joined:
Offline
Hi there,

I've been having the same problem. I did as you suggested and ran proto_install.
It seems to have worked but now I'm getting this message “gzio: Invalid argument” in the console when ever I preview a prman shader or render using renderman (same thing I know). Does anyone know what this is about?
Thanks in advance.
User Avatar
Member
10263 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
When you ran proto_install, did the little test render pop up properly? Or did it never work?
jason iversen, pipeline technology supervisor @ weta digital
also, http://www.odforce.net [www.odforce.net]
User Avatar
Member
10 posts
Joined:
Offline
Actually the test render didn't pop up. But I did get a message saying that the installation was successful.
From what I can gather a large portion of houdini problems come from installing in a directory that has spaces in it (ie. D:\Program Files\Side FX) Which I have done. ops:
I'm just about to try a reinstall in a sensible directory. (Might reinstall renderman as well )
Will post to tell if this fixes my problems.
Cheers
User Avatar
Member
10 posts
Joined:
Offline
No joy. :cry:

Didn't really have any effect.
Same thing happend when I installed the display drivers. No test popup. It complained about a missing model and said that the install was successful.
Also I installed it into the houdini root (it gave three choices of directory) is this right?
I haven't tried moving renderman yet. (I'm trying to avoid that)

The problem isn't that major I can work with it but it would be nice to get rid of it.

Cheers
User Avatar
Member
4140 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Off the top of my head, sounds like prman isn't in your path, at least the $PATH that Houdini is using. Should be a standard environment variable by that name with the prman path in it. Tends to be a problem with windows since most users don't use a shell as much as Linux users, thus it doesn't stand out.

Cheers,

J.C.
John Coldrick
User Avatar
Member
3 posts
Joined:
Offline
i have the same problem, i install with proto install and when it ask me to add the mplay output i say yes, then i say yes to the output test and thre i get an error:

the error is related to the name spaces.

i say this couse the proto_intall tellme it cannot find program.exe that is not program.exe but program files directory.

so where can i set an env variable and which env variable should i set to create a working path?

mat
————
mat
User Avatar
Member
6931 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Make sure that your RMANTREE environment variable is set to short path name without spaces.
User Avatar
Member
3 posts
Joined:
Offline
i tink in uderstand what is going on..
i installed houdini 64 bit on a win 7 64 bit os…

and when i try to run the prman 13.5 i cannot get the render in mplay..couse it is a 64 bit version….may be possible?

i would need a d_houdini.dll 64 bit compiled….i presume…

mat

thanks
————
mat
User Avatar
Member
107 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Tou may get that display driver from 32bit houdini installation, I seem, it will work with 64 bit mplay. But, I think you may have troubles with in-application rendering, but it have to be checked.
Anything that flies
  • Quick Links