Not all nodes?

   2519   7   1
User Avatar
Member
5 posts
Joined: Jan. 2015
Offline
Good day people!

Yesterday I have start working with Houdini. I always have worked in Cinema 4D. But I want to simulate some destruction in Houdini because it's more powerfull than in Cinema 4D..

Now here is the problem: I looked for a tutorial on how to create a fracture simulation, and they added the nodes: “scatter” & “voronoi”.. But when I open my Tool menu and search for them they aren't there?

Did I do something wrong during the instal? or something with License keys?

I use Houdini 14.0.201.13

Thanks in advance and sorry for the not so proper English.
User Avatar
Member
554 posts
Joined: June 2006
Offline
the scatter an voronoi should be there with the TAB command … but you could get in trouble when you are using h14 because at the moment most tutorials are made with h13 and below. sesi has changed a lot and when it's your first time maybe download the h13 edition it's also bullet proofen :-) (very stable).
User Avatar
Member
24 posts
Joined: Jan. 2013
Offline
Also make sure you're in the right context. If you haven't created a Geometry Node, you need to do that first and then dive into it. There you should have access to the Voronoi tools etc via the TAB menu.
User Avatar
Member
5 posts
Joined: Jan. 2015
Offline
Thank you both for your answeres, But There are realy not the node scatter & voronoi…

I also made sure I had the geometry node.. But they are still not there. Meaby it has to do something with that v.14 is not stable.

I want to use v.14 because I also want to use the new features is v.14 like the crowd tool.. But I tought it was weired because I didn't read about bugs in v.14 jet..
User Avatar
Member
1104 posts
Joined: Aug. 2008
Offline
And you did double click (or select the geo node and press ‘i’) so you are inside the geo node before you hit tab ?
/M

Personal Houdini test videos, http://vimeo.com/magnusl3d/ [vimeo.com]
User Avatar
Member
24 posts
Joined: Jan. 2013
Offline
It may be a bug indeed, I don't know.

I've attached a screenshot of what it should look like. Note that I'm inside a node geo1.

Attachments:
voronoi.png (35.4 KB)

User Avatar
Member
5 posts
Joined: Jan. 2015
Offline
Okay it was indeed the problem that I wasn´t in my geometry tab… Thank you all for the help. -Adrian, MagnusL3D & Mandrake0.

Now I will go learn further and break stuff!
User Avatar
Member
554 posts
Joined: June 2006
Offline
Smicksus
But I tought it was weired because I didn't read about bugs in v.14 jet..

there are the daily build's the bugfix report is available under this link:
https://www.sidefx.com/index.php?option=com_journal&Itemid=213&page=index&journal=default&view=FULL&logfile=ALL&icon=ALL&version=14.0&buildstart=220&buildend=227&perpage=20&search= [sidefx.com]
  • Quick Links