Cache import - export Asset

   9008   20   3
User Avatar
Member
344 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
Here's another simple asset that reads ANY cache Houdini reads, and writes ANY cache Houdini writes.
I have attached both the .hda assets, and the basic .hip files.

The way to use them to read file sequences is to use “$F3” as the enumerator.
This means:
$ = variable
F = Frame Number
3 = number of digits

So a cache named “Thanassis_001.bgeo” should be: “Thanassis_$F3.bgeo” and will read each file has the Frame number.

The same applies for the Writer. Use the same syntax, BUT DON'T FORGET THE EXTENSION.
Any extension you want it to be, you have to write it.

Just input any object or particle geometry or group into the input and play the timeline.

This is just a learning tool, don't forget.

Post your comments and experiments here.

Attachments:
import_exportAsset.zip (25.5 KB)

User Avatar
Member
443 posts
Joined: Oct. 2011
Offline
Sweet!

-b
http://www.racecar.no [www.racecar.no]
User Avatar
Member
76 posts
Joined: Jan. 2009
Offline
Thank you

also if we have bgeo, it will read also with partioArnold procedural and navie cacher(or write by it) - for complex pipeline :wink:
i'm sorry for my English
User Avatar
Member
344 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
One more thing I need to explain..
Unless your Houdini Particles have an “id” attribute, they won't load in C4D.
You can append an “id” using an “Attribute Create”, set it to “integer” and make the expression “$PT”.
That way C4D has a global particle id (essential to C4D) and will load properly.
Don't forget to increase the Max TP count in the TP preferences.
Flip Tanks have an “id” on by default, but whitewater doesn't. Neither do simple point objects, so make sure you have the “id”.
User Avatar
Member
12 posts
Joined: June 2006
Offline
Thank you! The particle ID was my issue. I didn't use the ID Attribute check box on the FLIP solver. My particles are showing up now.
User Avatar
Member
1 posts
Joined: Sept. 2016
Offline
i cant import bgeo sequence… only selected bgeo is opening in my c4d but not as bgeo sequence..
User Avatar
Member
344 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
Are you following the instructions in the first post?
You need to change the name to include the frame variable “$F3”.
User Avatar
Member
1842 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
Do I have to have the Houdini Engine installed to use this in C4D?
Using Houdini Indie

Windows 7 32GB AMD FX8370 @ 4.1Ghz
nVidia 1070GTX 8BG RAM. Driver: 397.31
User Avatar
Member
20 posts
Joined: Sept. 2016
Offline
These are very nice details indeed.
Works quite well (the id trick helped) - however, I can't seem to access particle scale from c4d anyhow.

I can use one of the Cd channels to transfer scale for sure, but, I would like to do this in a proper way, using the pscale parameter (if this is the proper way). C4d can't seem to access this parameter.

Guidance needed!
User Avatar
Member
23 posts
Joined: Dec. 2015
Offline
noseman
Are you following the instructions in the first post?
You need to change the name to include the frame variable “$F3”.
noseman
Are you following the instructions in the first post?
You need to change the name to include the frame variable “$F3”.



Following your instructions to write file with _$F3 as the end of sequence name, but it only load the frame selected.
hi hi hi
User Avatar
Member
344 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
You say “to write” and then “only load”.
Do you want to write a sequence from Cinema 4D, OR Read a sequence into C4D?
User Avatar
Member
23 posts
Joined: Dec. 2015
Offline
noseman
You say “to write” and then “only load”.
Do you want to write a sequence from Cinema 4D, OR Read a sequence into C4D?


Thanks for your replying, Noseman.

I made a simple test animation in Houdini and cache it out with a file node with a name “test_$F3.bgeo”.
in c4d load your “Houdini_cache_reader_01A” , but when i load the files cached, it only load 1 frame that is selected
Edited by yandao90514 - Nov. 11, 2016 11:42:10

Attachments:
93SJ76_2Z91%IX`}XC)}POB.png (12.7 KB)
QQ截图20161112003937.png (182.4 KB)

hi hi hi
User Avatar
Member
344 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
you need to make the name: “Test_$F3.bgeo”
In the picture it's “Test_001.bgeo”
Replace the frame number from “001” to “$F3”
User Avatar
Member
23 posts
Joined: Dec. 2015
Offline
noseman
you need to make the name: “Test_$F3.bgeo”
In the picture it's “Test_001.bgeo”
Replace the frame number from “001” to “$F3”


Thank you, now it works.

it's little bit confusing, though.
Edited by yandao90514 - Nov. 11, 2016 11:58:32

Attachments:
QQ截图20161112005522.png (10.4 KB)

hi hi hi
User Avatar
Member
344 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
not really, it's how you open it in Houdini as well, only it's automatic there.
I'm glad it works now :-)

Cheers
User Avatar
Member
23 posts
Joined: Dec. 2015
Offline
noseman
not really, it's how you open it in Houdini as well, only it's automatic there.
I'm glad it works now :-)

Cheers


Yet another question, is it possible to load those lines into c4d ? on my test it only loads the polygons.
Edited by yandao90514 - Nov. 11, 2016 12:09:23

Attachments:
QQ截图20161112010135.png (432.0 KB)
QQ截图20161112010729.png (235.9 KB)

hi hi hi
User Avatar
Member
344 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
the C4D Houdini Engine plugin doesn't support Splines, I'm afraid.

Cheers
User Avatar
Member
23 posts
Joined: Dec. 2015
Offline
noseman
the C4D Houdini Engine plugin doesn't support Splines, I'm afraid.

Cheers


okay, thank you again.
hi hi hi
User Avatar
Member
12 posts
Joined: March 2018
Offline
Hello, sorry to dig up that old thread again, but when I try to load in the .bgeo it just turns red and the doesnt create the geometry. However if I load it in houdini and open the .bgeo file there through your hda it works fine…
User Avatar
Member
344 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
Please remember that many Houdini features that can be saved in a bgeo file are not compatible with C4D.
For example:
Splines
Volumes
Particles without explicit ID attribute
e.t.c.
  • Quick Links