UV Pelt Problem

   2505   10   2
User Avatar
Member
11 posts
Joined: Nov. 2015
Offline
Hello


I was not able to make uv Pelt work

Select edges to for the boundary of the belt and press enter to complete


I can't select edge as i usually do , i can only select one edge and disappear after trying to select another one
If i made the selection before clicking on UVPELT , this selection is useless
once i click on UVpelt i can't select any thing
This is wired and annoying. i'm not sure why it does not work
User Avatar
Member
13 posts
Joined: Oct. 2015
Offline
Perhaps this might help:
https://www.sidefx.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=996&Itemid=255 [sidefx.com]
User Avatar
Member
11 posts
Joined: Nov. 2015
Offline
This is the old method for old version



15 is different
User Avatar
Member
7 posts
Joined: Dec. 2014
Offline
I have same problem in houdini v15.

and houdini v14 uv pelt is work.

why?
User Avatar
Member
48 posts
Joined: Oct. 2010
Offline
I am having the same problem with H15. H14 is fine but there do seem to be issues with H15 uvpelt selection. I thought it might be because I am using Houdini on a Mac OS X but I take it you guys are using Windows?

I take it you have not resolve the problem?
User Avatar
Member
95 posts
Joined: Feb. 2016
Offline
Can anyone clearly explain how the H15 uv pelt is supposed to work?

The selection process isn't working.

Thanks
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: May 2014
Offline
Anas Kassis
Hello


I was not able to make uv Pelt work

Select edges to for the boundary of the belt and press enter to complete


I can't select edge as i usually do , i can only select one edge and disappear after trying to select another one
If i made the selection before clicking on UVPELT , this selection is useless
once i click on UVpelt i can't select any thing
This is wired and annoying. i'm not sure why it does not work

Same happens here. Is there fix coming soon?
User Avatar
Member
4258 posts
Joined: July 2007
Offline
seems like pelt selection in H15 is not working properly,but it will only get fixed if you submit a BUG, otherwise it may take longer

in meantime you can do:
1. place UV Pelt SOP and connect to your geo
2. next to Group parameter click the arrow button
3. select seam edges in the viewport and press enter
4. tweak the parameters on UV Pelt SOP
Tomas Slancik
FX Supervisor
Method Studios, NY
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: May 2014
Offline
Thank you tamte, for great advice! Yes, I already submitted a bug report.
User Avatar
Member
37 posts
Joined: Aug. 2012
Offline
I guess I'm not the only one who has the problem. Sigh…
User Avatar
Member
26 posts
Joined: Aug. 2016
Offline
This is still broken as described by the op above in 15.5.673.
I banged my head against it for two hours now before I finally accepted that it's not me doing something wrong but the tool being broken.
The helpfile is completely non-helpful as well. A single picture could probably clarify what the “frame” does much better.

Thanks tamte for the workaround.

Cheers,

Tom
http://www.screendream.de [screendream.de]
  • Quick Links