Render job on single machine ? Hqueue ?

   377   14   2
User Avatar
Member
67 posts
Joined: Sept. 2013
Offline
Hello i have a lot of render to start , its possible to make a render job whit one single machine ? i have tried to make a server , the server works on my machine, but I can't get the client to work if I enter the name of my machine which is Mac Pro I have this message " nodename nor servname provided, or not known“. or failed to add ”Mac Pro"
User Avatar
Member
67 posts
Joined: Sept. 2013
Offline
it doesn't seem possible to launch a server and a client with only one machine, is there a way to get a rendering list, I have several scenes to launch?
User Avatar
Staff
1005 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
bgood
Hello i have a lot of render to start , its possible to make a render job whit one single machine ? i have tried to make a server , the server works on my machine, but I can't get the client to work if I enter the name of my machine which is Mac Pro I have this message " nodename nor servname provided, or not known“. or failed to add ”Mac Pro"

Hello,

Just to clarify, it sounds like you are unable to add a second machine, “Mac Pro”, as a client to your farm. If that's the case, then it sounds like a general networking problem. Most likely DNS is not setup for your machines so your server machine does not know how to connect to the “Mac Pro” machine.

My suggestion would be to use IP addresses instead of machine names. So enter the IP address in the machines list instead of “Mac Pro”.

Cheers,
Rob
User Avatar
Staff
1005 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
bgood
it doesn't seem possible to launch a server and a client with only one machine, is there a way to get a rendering list, I have several scenes to launch?

Sorry, I'm not really understanding this question but it is possible to install both the HQueue server and client on the same machine.
User Avatar
Member
67 posts
Joined: Sept. 2013
Offline
Sorry I'm French my English is not very good: -)

So I can run the server and client from the same machine?

I saw that osx had created a user account hqueue client.

Is it possible to launch under the same session client and server or do I have to switch each time?

so the ip address to enter is 127.0.0.0.1?
User Avatar
Staff
1005 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Yup. The server and client can run on the same machine. And you don't have to switch accounts/sessions. They can be launched from the same session.

And yes, 127.0.0.1, works when the client and server are on the same machine.

Cheers,
Rob
User Avatar
Member
67 posts
Joined: Sept. 2013
Offline
Thank you !!!
User Avatar
Member
67 posts
Joined: Sept. 2013
Offline
Ho yes last question if i use arnold or another render engine for my render i need to instal it to all my computer ?
User Avatar
Member
67 posts
Joined: Sept. 2013
Offline
I have tested and i have an error message “failed to add 127.0.0.1 ”
Edited by bgood - Feb. 9, 2018 19:15:57

Attachments:
Capture d’écran 2018-02-10 à 01.10.36.png (73.9 KB)

User Avatar
Member
67 posts
Joined: Sept. 2013
Offline
Help ? :-d
User Avatar
Staff
1005 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
bgood
Ho yes last question if i use arnold or another render engine for my render i need to instal it to all my computer ?

Most likely yes.
User Avatar
Staff
1005 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
bgood
I have tested and i have an error message “failed to add 127.0.0.1 ”

It might be a permission issue.

Even though you are attempting to add the same machine as a client you might need to enable remote login access in Mac.
System Preferences -> Sharing -> Remote Login
Edited by rvinluan - Feb. 14, 2018 10:08:15
User Avatar
Member
67 posts
Joined: Sept. 2013
Offline
i have the same issue
User Avatar
Staff
1005 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Hmmm. Can you post a screenshot of the exact error?

Also, does the ‘/Library/HQueueClient’ directory exist?

And does your ‘bgood’ user account have administrative privileges?
User Avatar
Member
67 posts
Joined: Sept. 2013
Offline
After a restart now is work ! thank you
  • Quick Links