Export instanced geometry

   2303   7   0
User Avatar
Member
25 posts
Joined: Nov. 2016
Offline
Hi!

I'm working on a scene where I made snow-particles and instanced 3 different snowflake models based on the particle's pscale (using the instance node). I need these animated snowflake models in Maya, but so far I was only able to get the particles exported, is there any way of having the result of the instance node exported so I don't lose my setup.

Any help is much appreciated!
Cheers
User Avatar
Member
323 posts
Joined: Jan. 2015
Online
just a guess as no image or attached scene makes it hard to know what you issue is.
So: Maybe it is packed geo. Just unpack it and it might work.
User Avatar
Member
25 posts
Joined: Nov. 2016
Offline
My bad, forgot to attach my scene, here you go!

Attachments:
SNOW_TEST_03.hip (828.7 KB)

User Avatar
Member
45 posts
Joined: Dec. 2016
Offline
You can export if you use a copy node instade your instance node. i think instance node is a good way if you want render it in houdini.
I show you a way in the hip.

Attachments:
SNOW_TEST_03.hip (894.4 KB)

Jeremy Gurdal
VFX Artrist
User Avatar
Member
25 posts
Joined: Nov. 2016
Offline
Efi
You can export if you use a copy node instade your instance node. i think instance node is a good way if you want render it in houdini.
I show you a way in the hip.

Hi,
This works so thank you!
Would you mind explaining how this takes into account the different pscale groups? I don't understand how the different meshes get assigned to certain points using the copy SOP.

Cheers!
User Avatar
Member
45 posts
Joined: Dec. 2016
Offline
aarondornez: Would you mind explaining how this takes into account the different pscale groups?

It's not take it, but you can do it if you put this in the wrangle node call “id_snow”
if(@pscale>0.015){ @id = 1; }
if(@pscale>0.01 && @pscale<0.015){ @id = 1; }
if(@pscale<0.01){ @id = 1; }

aarondornez: I don't understand how the different meshes get assigned to certain points using the copy SOP.

1. I create a random id by point
i@snow = rint(fit01(rand(@ptnum), 0, 2));
fit : because I want an id include in the range 0 / 2
rint : for arround the float

2. I use copy stamp node to use this attribute snow in my switch node


3. And I use this expression in the switch
stamp(“op:../copy1”, “snow”, 0)
Edited by Efi - Sept. 21, 2018 09:24:48

Attachments:
Capture.PNG (12.6 KB)

Jeremy Gurdal
VFX Artrist
User Avatar
Member
25 posts
Joined: Nov. 2016
Offline
I think I understand mostly.
This is very helpful, thank you!
User Avatar
Member
45 posts
Joined: Dec. 2016
Offline
I did a mistake, I didn't change the id value:
if(@pscale>0.015){ @id = 0; }
if(@pscale>0.01 && @pscale<0.015){ @id = 1; }
if(@pscale<0.01){ @id = 2; }

But of course if you want use this values and have a mesh for the big point, a other for small point …
You need to disable your “pointvop1” on the particle sim because he redifines your pscale.
Edited by Efi - Sept. 21, 2018 09:34:30
Jeremy Gurdal
VFX Artrist
  • Quick Links