Houdini and CoreDuo

   4653   6   0
User Avatar
Member
33 posts
Joined: Jan. 2006
Offline
Anyone using Houdini with an Intel Core Duo? I've been getting lots of errors such as
'UT_NetPacket::read: No such file or directory
mantra: Network Error Missing data in read – possible remote crash'
everytime I try to use 2 processors in the MAntra options dialog. WHen I check the rmeote hosts check box and have localhost as the text All the erors go away except I still only get ~50% cpu usage. So to clarify my question: 1- does Houdini effectively utilize both cores of a CoreDuo setup and 2- anyone know what I should be doing to see greater cpu usage during renders with Mantra? Thanks for any help anyone can provide.
User Avatar
Member
575 posts
Joined: Nov. 2005
Offline
I assume You are using apprentice. I think this is blocked in apprentice. I have no idea how this works in a commercial version , but on a dualcore X2 it's the same.

martin

PS: But considering that mantra uses only one proc, it's amazing how fast and good dispacmentsmaps and motionblur are rendered. Everytime I'm amazed.
User Avatar
Member
509 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
hey,

since I'm also waiting for my new thinkpad Dual Core laptop .. i wonder if houdini itself uses both processors to cook SOPs (and others)…

cheers
JcN
VisualCortexLab Ltd :: www.visualcortexlab.com
User Avatar
Member
12603 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
sanostol
I assume You are using apprentice. I think this is blocked in apprentice.

Yeah, it might be a good idea for SESI to print a warning if you're attempting to render dual proc on Apprentice just to prevent this type of confusion.
Jason Iversen, Technology Supervisor & FX Pipeline/R+D Lead @ Weta FX
also, http://www.odforce.net [www.odforce.net]
User Avatar
Member
575 posts
Joined: Nov. 2005
Offline
And a other apprentice wall I ran into, that might be interesting, that every outputformat other than picnc has resolution limits and sidefx logo.
the result for shadowmaps is quite surprising :wink:

martin
User Avatar
Member
12603 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Heh heh, I can imagine. (Of course, you know that rendering these to RAT or PIC formats will avoid the watermark, right?)
Jason Iversen, Technology Supervisor & FX Pipeline/R+D Lead @ Weta FX
also, http://www.odforce.net [www.odforce.net]
User Avatar
Member
575 posts
Joined: Nov. 2005
Offline
really? I used rat format and there is a icon, but using deep shadows solved it.
  • Quick Links