Displaying objects outside a Subnetwork.

   93   5   1
User Avatar
Member
9 posts
Joined: Dec. 2018
Offline
Hi everybody!

If I dive in a subnetwork, the rest of the geometry disappears from the viewport. Only what's in the subnetwork remains visible. But in video tutorials about subnetworks this doesn't happen. Is there an option to toggle this behavior on/off?

Kind regards,

Manu
User Avatar
Staff
3210 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
try this

Attachments:
object_view.png (27.5 KB)

Michael Goldfarb | www.odforce.net
Senior Technical Director
SideFX
www.sidefx.com
User Avatar
Member
9 posts
Joined: Dec. 2018
Offline
Hi goldfarb, thank you for the suggestion but that didn't work. As far as I can see it only works going from the scene level to the geometry level: in that case other scene nodes remain visible when the “Show All Objects” option is chosen. It doesn't seem to work from geometry level to a deeper geometry level. In that case everything else disappears. :-?
User Avatar
Staff
3210 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
not sure what you mean - can you post a little example file?
Michael Goldfarb | www.odforce.net
Senior Technical Director
SideFX
www.sidefx.com
User Avatar
Member
2017 posts
Joined: Sept. 2011
Offline
I've seen the scene viewer ‘misbehave’ and display the incorrect objects with regards to the scene display filter, as if the pane were ‘pinned.’ Closing the scene viewer and re-opening it tends to correct the issue if it doesn't crash outright.

Perhaps you are seeing a related bug.
User Avatar
Member
9 posts
Joined: Dec. 2018
Offline
Hi guys, thank you for your help.

Please find attached a sample scene. When I open it I find myself directly into the subnetwork and I can only see one cube. If I go up one level (U key) I can see both.

For the setting of my viewport, if I dive into the subnetwork with a double click, I expected to see the second cube, ghosted but visible.

I did close the scene viewer completely and re-opened it, but didn't work.

Can you guys take a look if everything works ok for you? I'm wondering if I changed a setting somewhere that is giving this problem. Or perhaps I'm misinterpreting what should happen when diving into a subnetwork?

Kind regards,

Manu

Attachments:
SupraNetworkVisibility.hipnc (68.1 KB)

  • Quick Links