Game Dev Gaea Node not finding exe?

   4032   6   0
User Avatar
Member
37 posts
Joined: Jan. 2017
Offline
Hey all, I was trying to get up and running with the new game dev Gaea node. I gave it my install path to the local gaea .exe but it throws python errors saying it cannot find the installation? Is anyone else seeing this? Anyone have it up and running?

Thanks!
Pete
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: June 2017
Offline
I am having this issue.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5KyMvYkPKdI&feature=youtu.be&fbclid=IwAR2AKOYVc8fTU8Q-UONn26VKWg4-Fpr92vAkuY3j9Dh6tjQVeCNebHIDOw0 [www.youtube.com]
Following this walkthrough but, whereas this guy gets parameters updated, nothing is recognised for me.
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: June 2017
Offline
Looks like you only path to the directory, not the gaea.exe. Still getting errors while attempting to cook though.
User Avatar
Member
109 posts
Joined: March 2017
Offline
I am having this same problem.

Error: Cannot Find Gaea at specified location.

Looks like I bought a license for nothing… lol, at least until this gets sorted out.
User Avatar
Member
240 posts
Joined: Nov. 2012
Offline
Hi there,

Sorry for the delay on the response. This has been fixed as we now use the registry to find the .exe.

Please let us know if you're still having this issue.
Luiz Kruel
Senior Technical Artist
SideFX
User Avatar
Member
4 posts
Joined: Feb. 2017
Offline
Traceback (most recent call last):
File “<stdin>”, line 1, in <module>
File “opdef:/labs:op/gaea_tor_processor::3.0?PythonModule”, line 22, in ProcessTor
File “opdef:/labs:op/gaea_tor_processor::3.0?PythonModule”, line 10, in GetGaeaRegistryInstall
Error: Cannot Find Gaea installed.



but my gaea good running
User Avatar
Member
4 posts
Joined: Feb. 2017
Offline
lkruel
Hi there,

Sorry for the delay on the response. This has been fixed as we now use the registry to find the .exe.

Please let us know if you're still having this issue.
  • Quick Links