Beginner Question: Could not load Houdini Assets into Maya

   395   6   1
User Avatar
Member
6 posts
Joined: Oct. 2017
Offline
Hi there,

I am just starting to explore the Houdini Assets to Maya pipeline. I'm using Houdini Indie 17.5 with Maya 2018. The plugin was installed successfully. The hda file should have no problem since it worked in UE.

What I get is nothing but an error Message after the load Assets action: Error: Could not load OTL file: D:/study/houdiniLearning/sideFX/houdini_foundations_intro_lesson/intro_lesson/hda/chaoz_populate.hdalc //

I tried with a OTL file donwloaded from Orbolt but the same error occurred.

I could not find any tutorials about this issue. It looks like everything worked very straightforward for nearly everybody except me. I'm frustrated now. Any help would be appreciated.

Cheers
Chao
User Avatar
Staff
21 posts
Joined: Aug. 2019
Offline
Hi Chao, are you able to upload the file so that we can take a look?

How did you install the plugin? Through the 17.5 installer?
User Avatar
Member
6 posts
Joined: Oct. 2017
Offline
Hi there,

thank you very very much. The houdini scene and hda files are all attached.

I followed your website about the installation of houdini engine for maya. First installed the houdini 17.5.391 with the option of houdini engine for maya and UE checked. Then I went to the maya preference setting for plugin and checked the houdini Engine. The menu and the shelf showed afterwards. Everything looked good till load Assets.

Cheers,
Chao
Edited by cszhuchao - Oct. 7, 2019 06:02:31

Attachments:
intro_lesson.zip (26.1 KB)

User Avatar
Staff
21 posts
Joined: Aug. 2019
Offline
Hi Chao,

Could you please let me know which version of Engine you are using? You can find this inside Maya under Houdini Engine>Preferences…
User Avatar
Member
6 posts
Joined: Oct. 2017
Offline
Hi there,

it should be 3.2.

Attachments:
Annotation 2019-10-07 155750.jpg (34.3 KB)
Annotation 2019-10-07 155751.jpg (21.5 KB)

User Avatar
Member
6 posts
Joined: Oct. 2017
Offline
Hi there,

I saw the “requires restart” note there and restarted maya. It worked now!


Thanks! I know it must be somewhere I missed stupidly. Thanks a lot for your quick response.

Cheers
Chao
Edited by cszhuchao - Oct. 7, 2019 10:08:51
User Avatar
Staff
21 posts
Joined: Aug. 2019
Offline
No worries, happy to help.
  • Quick Links