Multi object output

   2186   8   1
User Avatar
Member
14 posts
Joined: June 2020
Offline
Hello,
I have problem with having desired number of outputs in Unity with hdalc files. When I am using use output nodes but it always adds one extra object.





Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?
Thank you in advance.
Edited by Gand - Oct. 20, 2021 20:19:38

Attachments:
gye87PmCl1.png (328.4 KB)
9FJgB4rVbb.png (295.5 KB)
hindie.steam_WyCY7Z6hZt.png (38.9 KB)

User Avatar
Staff
100 posts
Joined: Dec. 2020
Offline
Hi, I fixed an issue regarding duplicate geometry in Houdini 18.5.744. Can you try updating to that version using the daily builds and let me know if it works?
User Avatar
Member
17 posts
Joined: Feb. 2013
Online
Hi,

I'm also having this issue , but on the latest daily of Houdini 19.0.425

Im also on the updated unity houdini engine package from the same installation , only difference is that im not actually getting a second output with my version compared to Gand


I saw your commit here https://github.com/sideeffects/HoudiniEngineForUnity/commit/171f121da8d2064ac3b6711156bbc098d03b8179 [github.com]

Thanks for keeping the plugin up to date Anthony! hoping we can help figure out some bugs, im going to test this in 18.5.749

UPDATE: Confirmed not to be working in 18.5.749 either, Only getting one output
Edited by moferad - Nov. 2, 2021 22:57:14

Attachments:
Houdini_MultiOutput_Not_Working.png (2.4 MB)
Houdini_Unity_Multioutput_Notworking_2.png (2.4 MB)

User Avatar
Member
17 posts
Joined: Feb. 2013
Online
Interesting, I might have found another problem, I noticed recooking is not actually updating the asset, and I have to forcefully "restart session" and recook again to see any change happen, not sure if this is related , this is happening on 18.5.749

added a video
Edited by moferad - Nov. 2, 2021 23:40:56

Attachments:
SessionBreaks_hq.mp4 (14.9 MB)

User Avatar
Staff
100 posts
Joined: Dec. 2020
Offline
Hi, I have identified several issues regarding geometry outputs after the "output node" change. See https://www.sidefx.com/forum/topic/81539/ [www.sidefx.com] for more details. It should be fixed in 18.5.753/19.0.430.
User Avatar
Member
17 posts
Joined: Feb. 2013
Online
Thanks @Anthonyt2

Ive grabbed latest and wiped my old plugins folder for the new package in 19.0.430 , unfortunately im still seeing a problem with the multioutput

The image below shows that it still is not outputting the second outputs, am I doing something wrong?

The second image shows that by setting split by groups I get both results out of my hda, although its odd because it needs to be set in the plugin settings , the "split geo by groups" toggle in the hda itself does not do anything

Attachments:
MultiOutput_H19_430.png (2.2 MB)
MultiOutput_H19_430_GroupSplit.png (2.6 MB)

User Avatar
Staff
100 posts
Joined: Dec. 2020
Offline
Hi, sorry, I implemented another bug fix for Houdini 19.0.433. Now, all outputs should be display (instead of just the first one) when using output nodes.
Edited by anthonyt2 - Nov. 9, 2021 14:51:04
User Avatar
Member
5 posts
Joined: Jan. 2021
Offline
Hi ! I am using the new option "Use output nodes" in my .hda wich works well. But when I bake it into a game object, I loose all my separate nodes, it result one game object. Is it possible to keep multiple output when I bake it ?
Thanks !
User Avatar
Staff
100 posts
Joined: Dec. 2020
Offline
Edwin88
Hi ! I am using the new option "Use output nodes" in my .hda wich works well. But when I bake it into a game object, I loose all my separate nodes, it result one game object. Is it possible to keep multiple output when I bake it ?
Thanks !

This looks like something we must have overlooked. I'll mark this as a RFE. For now, you can try just dragging the outputs out manually.
Edited by anthonyt2 - Dec. 13, 2021 10:54:01
  • Quick Links