Wish for Orbolt functionality

   12027   9   1
User Avatar
Member
538 posts
Joined: 12月 2006
Offline
1. I think if asset is protected it need in TypeProperties hide contents of tabs:
a. Parameters
b. Scripts
c. Extra Files
Or simply dont allow open TypeProperties window for protected asset.
I think, SideFX should think of it. Its good for total privacy.

2. Also it would be good to allow free\paid state of asset per user:
a. SomeUser1 - Free
b. SomeUser2 - Pay

How do you think?
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Member
237 posts
Joined: 4月 2011
Offline
I have logged your first suggestion as RFE 53254.

As for the second suggestion, can you please tell me more?
Why would it be fair to charge one user more than another?
Is this for giving discounts to friends/loyal customers?

TIA
M
User Avatar
Member
538 posts
Joined: 12月 2006
Offline
compositor
I have logged your first suggestion as RFE 53254.

As for the second suggestion, can you please tell me more?
Why would it be fair to charge one user more than another?
Is this for giving discounts to friends/loyal customers?

TIA
M

I mean that some users(maybe friends) may use asset for free, but the others - for money.
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Member
237 posts
Joined: 4月 2011
Offline
Thanks for the clarification.
I have logged RFE 53312 on your behalf.

If anybody else needs this feature, or similar, please “+1”, or add comment here.
User Avatar
Member
538 posts
Joined: 12月 2006
Offline
There is still a questions.
What about this?
My asset use Alembic ROP that does not available with apprentice license.
At now there is one price for commercial and other for apprentice.
Can i have asset that have price for commercial use, but no for apprentice, because there is no available functionality in apprentice?
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Member
237 posts
Joined: 4月 2011
Offline
For the moment the answer would probably be

“ Don't default to Alembic or FBX output on a ROP…as they're both unavailable to apprentice users.”

I've been asking around to see if there's a work-around, and I haven't found one so far.

That being said, I will see if there is some sort of condition expression we can set up to handle this case.

e.g. something like “if Houdini is Apprentice, then output .bgeo instead”, or if that's not useful, then maybe we can disable the feature on Apprentice versions where appropriate. Just thinking aloud here. Not sure if it's possible yet, but I'll try to get more info for you.

-Martin
User Avatar
Member
538 posts
Joined: 12月 2006
Offline
vary thanx. I realy need alembic output for use in external applications.
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Member
237 posts
Joined: 4月 2011
Offline
OK, so I am 90% sure that Alembic and FBX export will not be available for Apprentice. Import yes, export no.

There is a “whois” expression which I will look into. It should allow you to change the output to .bgeo or obj when the user has apprentice, but leave as Alembic for Houdini and HoudiniFX users.

update to follow (probably after the long weekend I'm afraid)
Edited by - 2013年2月15日 13:53:50
User Avatar
Member
1919 posts
Joined: 11月 2006
Offline
Can you use hou.isApprentice()?
Graham Thompson, Technical Artist @ Rockstar Games
User Avatar
Member
538 posts
Joined: 12月 2006
Offline
graham
Can you use hou.isApprentice()?

Yes. I simply thought that in the future orbolt-team will make an option like not availlable in apprentice )
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
  • Quick Links