Licensing Apprentice on USB Drive

   3168   6   0
User Avatar
Member
62 posts
Joined: 10月 2007
Offline
I thought about trying Houdini on a Linux system - so i installed Mint on an USB3 HDrive yesterday and was wondering if i can install an apprentice license and then connect the drive to different workstations without reinstalling the license everytime…


best regards
de heavy
Janko Kissel
Maya & Houdini Smoke and Demolition VFX-Artist
http://vimeo.com/heavyatvimeo [vimeo.com]
https://www.youtube.com/user/masterheavyone/videos [youtube.com]
User Avatar
Member
379 posts
Joined: 12月 2006
Offline
Why would you do that? It is free license. Install it on both workstations.
User Avatar
Member
62 posts
Joined: 10月 2007
Offline
Ohhh my maintrainingworkstation is at home with windows and its running fine. But I have read a lot about better memory management and render times on linux. So I thought I give it a try. And while we are at work dont do fx and 3d, I really would like to use the machine there and at home. Having all my stuff on a portable drive, seems to be a good option.

And the best case would be, not to worry about relicensing every time i plug the drive on a different Workstation or computer.
Janko Kissel
Maya & Houdini Smoke and Demolition VFX-Artist
http://vimeo.com/heavyatvimeo [vimeo.com]
https://www.youtube.com/user/masterheavyone/videos [youtube.com]
User Avatar
スタッフ
3456 posts
Joined: 7月 2005
Offline
install an Apprentice license on both
put your working files on a usb and you should be fine
Michael Goldfarb | www.odforce.net
Training Lead
SideFX
www.sidefx.com
User Avatar
Member
62 posts
Joined: 10月 2007
Offline
Seems that i did not express my self correctly.
I have one Linux Mint on an transportable drive, where I would like to put the apprentice on.
So if I am correct, everytime I plug that drive in my or somebodys workstation the licensemanager checks the config and finds a missmatch, knows that it is a different computer and renews the license.
Therefore i thought there is a way to bind the license to the usb drive or something.
I know its not a big deal for me to recreate the license at every start, but I hoped there is an other solution.
Janko Kissel
Maya & Houdini Smoke and Demolition VFX-Artist
http://vimeo.com/heavyatvimeo [vimeo.com]
https://www.youtube.com/user/masterheavyone/videos [youtube.com]
User Avatar
スタッフ
3456 posts
Joined: 7月 2005
Offline
ah - I see…
I don't think that kind of thing is supported, you could mail support directly.
sounds kinda cool…
Michael Goldfarb | www.odforce.net
Training Lead
SideFX
www.sidefx.com
User Avatar
Member
7818 posts
Joined: 7月 2005
Offline
-heavy-
So if I am correct, everytime I plug that drive in my or somebodys workstation the licensemanager checks the config and finds a missmatch, knows that it is a different computer and renews the license.

If you're plugging it into the same machine every time, I wouldn't expect it to find a configuration mismatch. Try saving out the license diagnostics and comparing them whenever it renews the license. Launch the “License Administrator” (aka “hkey”), and do View > Diagnostic.
  • Quick Links