Houdini 16 scripting selections

   3857   13   2
User Avatar
Member
538 posts
Joined: Dec. 2006
Offline
How to get current selected items with HOM?
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Member
7756 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
If you're using selectGeometry(), ensure force_confirm=False.
Edited by edward - Feb. 22, 2017 11:32:38
User Avatar
Member
538 posts
Joined: Dec. 2006
Offline
Thanks Edward.

hou.SceneViewer.selectGeometry method has no force_confirm keyword

hou.SopNode.selection and hou.Geometry.selection always return None. It works well in H15.5

I read that hou.SopNode.selection is deprecated. What about hou.Geometry.selection?

In my scripts I just want to get list of polygons for example.
hou.SceneViewer.selectGeometry is for interactive selection if I'm not mistaken
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Member
7756 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Ah, sorry, misread. I was thinking of selectObjects() which has the new confirm_existing flag.
Edited by edward - Feb. 24, 2017 00:53:02
User Avatar
Member
538 posts
Joined: Dec. 2006
Offline
1. Any other methods to check if something selected?
2. Maybe hou.Geometry.selection() will work in the next daily builds?
Edited by Alexey Vanzhula - Feb. 23, 2017 17:48:40
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Member
7756 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
I think you should log it.
User Avatar
Staff
1072 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
In H16, only the cook selection of a node is explicitly managed by the geometry, so that's all that hou.Geometry.selection() can return. Temporary selections are specific to a viewer, so you need to query them from a scene viewer. At the moment there is no method to simply query the current selection from a viewer. You'll need to use hou.SceneViewer.selectGeometry() with use_existing_selection set to true (the default). Unfortunately, this will wait for the user to select something if there isn't an existing selection, which may not be what you want, but is in line with the way our tools work.
Edited by Ondrej - Feb. 24, 2017 09:26:26
User Avatar
Member
538 posts
Joined: Dec. 2006
Offline
Why it is Qt4 and Qt5 versions?
If Qt4 was deprecated how long it will be available?

It is something strange with Qt5 version in my Surface Pro 4 machine with Intel Iris graphics

This is H15.5 with HIDPI activated:


And H16:


With NORMAL global UI size it shows normal resolution

How to fix this?
Edited by Alexey Vanzhula - March 1, 2017 18:58:56
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Member
538 posts
Joined: Dec. 2006
Offline
But Qt5 version works really well with tablet pen
Edited by Alexey Vanzhula - March 1, 2017 18:55:44
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Member
538 posts
Joined: Dec. 2006
Offline
vux
Why it is Qt4 and Qt5 versions?
If Qt4 was deprecated how long it will be available?

It is something strange with Qt5 version in my Surface Pro 4 machine with Intel Iris graphics

With NORMAL global UI size it shows normal resolution

How to fix this?

ANY ONE???
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Staff
1256 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
vux
Why it is Qt4 and Qt5 versions?
If Qt4 was deprecated how long it will be available?

It is something strange with Qt5 version in my Surface Pro 4 machine with Intel Iris graphics

With NORMAL global UI size it shows normal resolution

How to fix this?

Qt4 builds will be available for future Houdini 16.0 builds.
It's future Houdini major and minor releases (i.e. > 16.0) where Qt4 builds may be dropped.

And the wonky monitor resolutions reported in the Houdini info dialog is a known issue. We are working on a fix and hoping to have it in a build soon.

Cheers,
Rob
User Avatar
Member
538 posts
Joined: Dec. 2006
Offline
rvinluan
vux
Why it is Qt4 and Qt5 versions?
If Qt4 was deprecated how long it will be available?

It is something strange with Qt5 version in my Surface Pro 4 machine with Intel Iris graphics

With NORMAL global UI size it shows normal resolution

How to fix this?

Qt4 builds will be available for future Houdini 16.0 builds.
It's future Houdini major and minor releases (i.e. > 16.0) where Qt4 builds may be dropped.

And the wonky monitor resolutions reported in the Houdini info dialog is a known issue. We are working on a fix and hoping to have it in a build soon.

Cheers,
Rob


Thank you very much!
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Staff
1256 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
rvinluan
And the wonky monitor resolutions reported in the Houdini info dialog is a known issue. We are working on a fix and hoping to have it in a build soon.

FYI that the wonky monitor resolutions bug is fixed in tomorrow's Houdini 16.0.544 build.

Cheers,
Rob
User Avatar
Member
538 posts
Joined: Dec. 2006
Offline
rvinluan
rvinluan
And the wonky monitor resolutions reported in the Houdini info dialog is a known issue. We are working on a fix and hoping to have it in a build soon.

FYI that the wonky monitor resolutions bug is fixed in tomorrow's Houdini 16.0.544 build.

Cheers,
Rob


Thanks! Amazing!
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
  • Quick Links