3delight and Houdini

   38091   24   4
User Avatar
Member
13 posts
Joined: May 2006
Offline
I've finally managed to get 3Delight working with Houdini but I get issues whe trying to create shaders, as Houdini is still looking for prman.exe.
Also i've set a system-wide environment variable pointing HOUDINI_RI_SHADERPATH to the 3Delight shader directory but i'm still getting issues within Houdini.

Can anyone give me a detailed account of how to get it to work properly?
(I've looked at other posts on here and odforce and they don't help)

Thanks
User Avatar
Member
4261 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
If you want the shader balls to render correctly you'll need to do two additional things.

First change the HOUDINI_VIEW_RMAN environment variable from prman to 3delight.

In order to get your RenderMan VOPs to compile you'll need to modify hrmanshader to point to the 3delight shader compiler.

$HFS/houdini/public/hrmanshader
if(coffees<2,round(float),float)
User Avatar
Member
13 posts
Joined: May 2006
Offline
thanks that worked great
User Avatar
Member
35 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Hello i do the hrmanshader modification and set HOUDINI_VIEW_RMAN to renderdl (and not 3delight cause theres no 3delight exe file)
but houdini still want to genrerate a slo file “hrmanshder -o *.slo *.sl” and not a sdl file can you help me where i can force houdini to generate sdl output file
please, help me
thks
User Avatar
Member
35 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
More explicit ,the problem is houdini launch hrmanshder with “-o *.slo” and i want to modify it to *.sdl
please if anyone can help me
thk
User Avatar
Member
4261 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
benco
More explicit ,the problem is houdini launch hrmanshder with “-o *.slo” and i want to modify it to *.sdl
please if anyone can help me
thk

As you noticed one of the options Houdini passes to hrmanshader is the full output path of the shader including the .slo extension. For this to work with 3delight you'll need to parse that string and change it from .slo to .sdl.

Our hrmanshader does three things different from the default one.
-Checks for a HOUDINI_SL_COMPILER environment variable. This way instead of recompiling hrmanshader each time we want to use a different renderer we could just set an evironment variable like “setenv HOUDINI_SL_COMPILER shaderdl”. (If the environment variable isn't set it just uses ‘shader’)

-We also added another environment variable “HOUDINI_SL_OPTS”. This allows us to pass extra options to the compiler. (Like include paths etc)

-Depending on what HOUDINI_SL_COMPILER is set to, the outfile (compiled shader) has its extension renamed.
Edited by - Jan. 11, 2007 13:39:16
if(coffees<2,round(float),float)
User Avatar
Member
941 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Wolfwood
As you noticed one of the options Houdini passes to hrmanshader is the full output path of the shader including the .slo extension.

…and the VOP machinery really has no business doing such a thing – it should pass a shader name (the shop's type name) and leave all the file management to hrmanshader. This is probably a good RFE, but maybe the whole mechanism is changing for H9… not sure…
Mario Marengo
Senior Developer at Folks VFX [folksvfx.com] in Toronto, Canada.
User Avatar
Member
581 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Mario Marengo
Wolfwood
As you noticed one of the options Houdini passes to hrmanshader is the full output path of the shader including the .slo extension.

…and the VOP machinery really has no business doing such a thing – it should pass a shader name (the shop's type name) and leave all the file management to hrmanshader. This is probably a good RFE, but maybe the whole mechanism is changing for H9… not sure…
Yes, I think so.
Un saludo
Best Regards

Pablo Giménez
User Avatar
Member
35 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Ok i made some modification on rmanshader.c and using the HOUDINI_VIEW_RMAN
if HOUDINI_VIEW_RMAN =renderdl then COMPILER = “shaderdl”
and the extension EXT = “sdl”;
if HOUDINI_VIEW_RMAN = air COMPILER “shaded”;
EXT = “sli”;
else COMPILER = “shader”;
EXT = “slo”;

works well
thks again
User Avatar
Member
581 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
benco
Ok i made some modification on rmanshader.c and using the HOUDINI_VIEW_RMAN
if HOUDINI_VIEW_RMAN =renderdl then COMPILER = “shaderdl”
and the extension EXT = “sdl”;
if HOUDINI_VIEW_RMAN = air COMPILER “shaded”;
EXT = “sli”;
else COMPILER = “shader”;
EXT = “slo”;

works well
thks again
Thanks ofr the info benco
Un saludo
Best Regards

Pablo Giménez
User Avatar
Member
13 posts
Joined: May 2006
Offline
benco
Ok i made some modification on rmanshader.c and using the HOUDINI_VIEW_RMAN
if HOUDINI_VIEW_RMAN =renderdl then COMPILER = “shaderdl”
and the extension EXT = “sdl”;
if HOUDINI_VIEW_RMAN = air COMPILER “shaded”;
EXT = “sli”;
else COMPILER = “shader”;
EXT = “slo”;

works well
thks again

Hello,

Could you go into further detail about how you got it to work please?… (I'm a Renderman n00b that wants to learn more)

thx ops:
User Avatar
Member
523 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Wolfwood
If you want the shader balls to render correctly you'll need to do two additional things.

First change the HOUDINI_VIEW_RMAN environment variable from prman to 3delight.

In order to get your RenderMan VOPs to compile you'll need to modify hrmanshader to point to the 3delight shader compiler.

$HFS/houdini/public/hrmanshader


Hello,


how can you compile Renderman VOPs and how can you put the renderman shader in the shader palette ?




thanks,



bern
User Avatar
Member
4261 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Bernard
how can you compile Renderman VOPs and how can you put the renderman shader in the shader palette ?

Based on your other posts I assume you are using prman. If this is the case then you don't need to worry about any of the posts in this thread since it pertains to use renderers other than prman.

RenderMan VOPs get compiled automatically, just make sure that $RMANTREE/bin is your $PATH

The RenderMan VOPs don't support the shader pallete.
if(coffees<2,round(float),float)
User Avatar
Member
35 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
here a compiled version for windows
you should set this env variable “HOUDINI_VIEW_RMAN”
with renderdl if its 3delight
with air if its air
if not it will be prman

thats all.


PS you should rename the original hrmansahder.exe to hrmansahderORG.exe and replace with this one

Attachments:
hrmanshader.rar (33.3 KB)

User Avatar
Member
436 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
I got my 3Delight licence installed. But Houdini tells me PRman proccess failed, when I try to render with prman ROP (set to 3Delight).
I am on Windows, so all the previous posts on this thread make no sence to me. Where are all these environment variables and paths you guys are talking about, on Windows. Everyone seems to speaking Linuxise.

What is the step by step process to making Houdini work properly with 3Delight on Windows box.

DR
User Avatar
Member
543 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
DavidRindner
I got my 3Delight licence installed. But Houdini tells me PRman proccess failed, when I try to render with prman ROP (set to 3Delight).
I am on Windows, so all the previous posts on this thread make no sence to me. Where are all these environment variables and paths you guys are talking about, on Windows. Everyone seems to speaking Linuxise.

What is the step by step process to making Houdini work properly with 3Delight on Windows box.

DR

Go to control panels->system. In the advanced tab, you'll see environment vars.


–Mark
========================================================
You are no age between space
User Avatar
Member
436 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
OK I see the variables. WHat do I do with them?

THere is no step by step instructions of how to get Houdini to use 3Delight as its renderer.
The 3Delight licserver is working properly.

However when I try to render using parman ROP set to 3Delight, I get Failed to create prman proccess error.

NExt step is?
User Avatar
Member
7715 posts
Joined: July 2005
Online
Search and ye shall find

http://www.sidefx.com/index.php?option=com_forum&Itemid=172&page=viewtopic&t=5801&highlight=3delight [sidefx.com]
User Avatar
Member
436 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
THX

However all those instructions are for Linux version. How do I translate all those Linux instructions into Windows version.
User Avatar
Member
61 posts
Joined: Feb. 2006
Offline
Just out of interest, is rmands / delight / windows similarly a problem?
  • Quick Links