Different component tags on different primitives

   1076   5   2
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: 2月 2023
Offline
Hi! I'm trying to tag an arbitrary number of splines with different tags.

Method 1: As shown in the screenshot below, I have a different tag for each primitive, but once they get to Unreal, they all end up tagged with the first tag.


Method 2: I can get different tags if I use different output indices, but I'm running into a different problem: I can't seem to get output nodes in a loop block to output successfully to Unreal. As seen in the screenshot below, I'm just iterating through each primitive and sending it to a different output index.


TLDR: how can I get spline components into Unreal with different tags? Am I missing something, or running into bugs I should report?

Attachments:
curves1.jpeg (137.8 KB)
curves2.jpeg (52.9 KB)

User Avatar
Member
8 posts
Joined: 3月 2016
Offline
Hi pennyw,

I wonder did you find a solution yet?
User Avatar
Member
10 posts
Joined: 1月 2022
Offline
I tried, too. It doesn't seem to be reading smoothly
User Avatar
Member
25 posts
Joined: 12月 2019
Online
One thing I would try is to pack the splines separately
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: 2月 2023
Offline
Yes, packing each spline separately before merging them for the output node was what worked for me.
User Avatar
Member
8 posts
Joined: 3月 2016
Offline
Hi guys,

Sorry for the late reply. In my case I use this solution: I separated each unique tag from the main flow in Houdini and sent that data to the unique Output SOP in my asset. For example, I have 3 unique tags: trees, flowers, and water. In the Houdini asset, I have 50 different curves that randomly assign these tags to them. So, I separated them by those 3 tags and sent each unique tag to its own output. For example, 25 curves with "trees" tag go to Output 0, 15 curves with "flowers" tag go to Output 1, and the other 10 curves with "water" tag go to Output 2. In the end, I have one asset that generates inside UE 50 curves but with different tags on them. Of course, you need to increase the amount of outputs in your asset type properties window.
I've attached a few screenshots below.

I don't know if is this the right approach and does it has some disadvantages but it works for me and I hope it may be useful to somebody else.

Attachments:
Screenshot_20240131_170826.png (629.3 KB)
Screenshot_20240131_172153.png (1.4 MB)
Screenshot_20240131_172232.png (1.4 MB)
Screenshot_20240131_172309.png (1.4 MB)

  • Quick Links