Hi there.
I was asking my self, is it possible to bypass SOP Nodes with
an expression? Or create a similiar “activate” parameter as it exists
in some POP Nodes (0 == Off, 1 == On).
'd be great if someone could help me along,
all the best,
Manuel
bypass SOPs
9509 14 1- asnowcappedromance
- Member
- 512 posts
- Joined: 7月 2009
- Offline
- anamous
- Member
- 186 posts
- Joined: 1月 2006
- Offline
- asnowcappedromance
- Member
- 512 posts
- Joined: 7月 2009
- Offline
- Anonymous
- Member
- 678 posts
- Joined: 7月 2005
- Offline
You can use something like this “opset -b on opobj/geo1/polyextrude1” but I failed (It's 3 AM where i live so this maybe the case .) to make this work in script menu, works only in textport. Maybe somebody knows a way to join this with if expresion or something similar.
Edited by - 2009年12月2日 21:29:43
- asnowcappedromance
- Member
- 512 posts
- Joined: 7月 2009
- Offline
- graham
- Member
- 1921 posts
- Joined: 11月 2006
- Offline
opset is an hscript command, not an expression function.
To view its help you need to just do “help opset”.
To run an hscript command in the expression context you need to wrap it in an execute() expression function.
execute(“opset -b on /obj/geo1/file1”)
Depending on what you are doing, the switch method is usually better because if you wanted to do something like this inside an asset you wouldn't be able to because you can't change the flag on a node inside when it is locked.
To view its help you need to just do “help opset”.
To run an hscript command in the expression context you need to wrap it in an execute() expression function.
execute(“opset -b on /obj/geo1/file1”)
Depending on what you are doing, the switch method is usually better because if you wanted to do something like this inside an asset you wouldn't be able to because you can't change the flag on a node inside when it is locked.
Graham Thompson, Technical Artist @ Rockstar Games
- asnowcappedromance
- Member
- 512 posts
- Joined: 7月 2009
- Offline
ah ok.
actually i wanted to do something like this:
if(ch(“./onoff”) == 1, execute(“opset -b on opobj/box_object1/visibility1”), don't bypass the SOP node)
but as you mentioned once the bypass is set, it can't be undone.
So guess i have to stick with the Null solution, although i love to keep my amount of nodes as low as possible -.-
actually i wanted to do something like this:
if(ch(“./onoff”) == 1, execute(“opset -b on opobj/box_object1/visibility1”), don't bypass the SOP node)
but as you mentioned once the bypass is set, it can't be undone.
So guess i have to stick with the Null solution, although i love to keep my amount of nodes as low as possible -.-
- edward
- Member
- 7868 posts
- Joined: 7月 2005
- Offline
- asnowcappedromance
- Member
- 512 posts
- Joined: 7月 2009
- Offline
- Anonymous
- Member
- 678 posts
- Joined: 7月 2005
- Offline
- asnowcappedromance
- Member
- 512 posts
- Joined: 7月 2009
- Offline
- Anonymous
- Member
- 678 posts
- Joined: 7月 2005
- Offline
asnowcappedromance
isn't that easy!
the visibility SOP has no slot, it has a drop down Menu instead of a field where you can type in stuff.\
Actually it's that easy
It just does't matter. Still zero means first option in menu and one means second option in menu.
In attached otl I just made RMB+copyParameter and then pasted it into action slot/menu of visibilitySOP.
- asnowcappedromance
- Member
- 512 posts
- Joined: 7月 2009
- Offline
- Anonymous
- Member
- 678 posts
- Joined: 7月 2005
- Offline
- asnowcappedromance
- Member
- 512 posts
- Joined: 7月 2009
- Offline
-
- Quick Links