i want to render scenses by command line
because i can`t render several scenses together
will u give me a format
thank you
how can i use batch render?
11020 10 6- luoqiulin
- Member
- 305 posts
- Joined: 5月 2007
- Offline
- symek
- Member
- 1390 posts
- Joined: 7月 2005
- Offline
> hscript
> mread my_scene.hip
> cd /out
> ls
mantraHQ
doprender1
mantraLQ
> render mantraHQ –f 1 100 –V –s
type: > help render for more help.
or:
> hython
> hou.hipFile.load(“my_scene.hip”)
> mantra = hou.node(“/out/mantraHQ”)
> mantra.parm(“camera”).set(“/obj/renderCam”)
> mantra.render()
… with changing render camera just before.
or create cmd file: render.cmd:
mread myscene.hip
render /out/mantraHQ
mread myscene2.hip
render /out/mantraLQ
# etc.
and call hscript with that file:
hscript render.cmd
hope this helps,
sy.
> mread my_scene.hip
> cd /out
> ls
mantraHQ
doprender1
mantraLQ
> render mantraHQ –f 1 100 –V –s
type: > help render for more help.
or:
> hython
> hou.hipFile.load(“my_scene.hip”)
> mantra = hou.node(“/out/mantraHQ”)
> mantra.parm(“camera”).set(“/obj/renderCam”)
> mantra.render()
… with changing render camera just before.
or create cmd file: render.cmd:
mread myscene.hip
render /out/mantraHQ
mread myscene2.hip
render /out/mantraLQ
# etc.
and call hscript with that file:
hscript render.cmd
hope this helps,
sy.
- luoqiulin
- Member
- 305 posts
- Joined: 5月 2007
- Offline
SYmek
> hscript
> mread my_scene.hip
> cd /out
> ls
mantraHQ
doprender1
mantraLQ
> render mantraHQ –f 1 100 –V –s
type: > help render for more help.
or:
> hython
> hou.hipFile.load(“my_scene.hip”)
> mantra = hou.node(“/out/mantraHQ”)
> mantra.parm(“camera”).set(“/obj/renderCam”)
> mantra.render()
… with changing render camera just before.
or create cmd file: render.cmd:
mread myscene.hip
render /out/mantraHQ
mread myscene2.hip
render /out/mantraLQ
# etc.
and call hscript with that file:
hscript render.cmd
hope this helps,
sy.
that`s what i want thank you
- csp
- Member
- 230 posts
- Joined: 10月 2009
- Offline
- csp
- Member
- 230 posts
- Joined: 10月 2009
- Offline
never mind I found the solution, it was very simple and now my question looks stupid.
I followed the instructions of SYmek:
but for some reason it didnt worked for me by using the frame range at the end of the command. So I moved it at the middle after the “render” and before the “mantra” and works great.
I followed the instructions of SYmek:
Code:> hscript
> mread my_scene.hip
> cd /out
> ls
mantraHQ
doprender1
mantraLQ
> render mantraHQ –f 1 100 –V –s
but for some reason it didnt worked for me by using the frame range at the end of the command. So I moved it at the middle after the “render” and before the “mantra” and works great.
- luoqiulin
- Member
- 305 posts
- Joined: 5月 2007
- Offline
- Nicolas Heluani
- Member
- 280 posts
- Joined: 12月 2015
- Offline
- Grendizer
- Member
- 375 posts
- Joined: 5月 2014
- Offline
Hello is it possible to have a cmd file that contains “hscript”?
If I type each command in “Command Line tools”, it works.
But I tried to create a render.cmd file that contains:
This does not work. The command prompt just says : “hbatch Version blah blah (Compiled on blah)”. Then nothing happens.
Thanks,
Gz
If I type each command in “Command Line tools”, it works.
But I tried to create a render.cmd file that contains:
hscript mread my_scene.hip render -V –f 1 100 /out/mantraHQ
Thanks,
Gz
Edited by Grendizer - 2018年9月8日 08:19:21
Houdini gamboler
- Andi Farhall
- Member
- 121 posts
- Joined: 2月 2014
- Offline
- anon_user_35845555
- Member
- 41 posts
- Joined: 12月 2019
- Offline
- Grendizer
- Member
- 375 posts
- Joined: 5月 2014
- Offline
Hello guys, no I didn't find a way to start a batch render directly from a cmd or bat file. I have to launch the Hou Command Line tool then start my cmd file from here : hscript mybatch.cmd
I'm on Windows 10. I'd like to find a solution that works on Windows.
BTW since this post I learnt to use Hqueue
I'm on Windows 10. I'd like to find a solution that works on Windows.
BTW since this post I learnt to use Hqueue
Houdini gamboler
-
- Quick Links