Hair Procedural [question/problem]

   522   5   2
User Avatar
Member
274 posts
Joined: March 2011
Offline
Hi,

Wasn't hair procedural supposed to work without the preview procedurals node (when rendering)?
Even the help file only works with the preview procedurals turned on.
User Avatar
Member
953 posts
Joined: April 2008
Offline
As far as I know the procedurals works when you do a render to disk or Mplay, any interactive you will need the preview procedural.
Edited by mzigaib - March 8, 2024 10:12:16
https://vimeo.com/user2163076 [vimeo.com]
User Avatar
Member
274 posts
Joined: March 2011
Offline
mzigaib
As far as I know the procedurals works when you do a render to disk or Mplay, any interactive you will need the preview procedural.

Hi man, how long have been the last time we met?? Maybe it's time for a beer and some chat about houdini, what do you think? haha

About my question, it doesn't work with baked USD, I've confirmed.
Nevertheless, Solaris generates a USD in memory for interactive rendering, so I assume that It should've worked with it anyway. But none of the options work without the preview procedurals.
Edited by guilhermecasagrandi - March 8, 2024 11:58:17
User Avatar
Member
953 posts
Joined: April 2008
Offline
"Hi man, how long have been the last time we met?? Maybe it's time for a beer and some chat about houdini, what do you think? haha"

Lets do it!

So, i did use procedurals for ocean an it worked as it supposed to maybe for hair works differently or maybe a bug?
I am assuming you are using the latest stable version right?
https://vimeo.com/user2163076 [vimeo.com]
User Avatar
Member
274 posts
Joined: March 2011
Offline
mzigaib
"Hi man, how long have been the last time we met?? Maybe it's time for a beer and some chat about houdini, what do you think? haha"

Lets do it!

So, i did use procedurals for ocean an it worked as it supposed to maybe for hair works differently or maybe a bug?
I am assuming you are using the latest stable version right?

Yep, I'm on the last production build and I haven't seen any updates on that since then.
User Avatar
Member
953 posts
Joined: April 2008
Offline
I think it should work like the ocean procedurals if you render to disk without the preview procedural LOP.

Maybe flag as bug?
https://vimeo.com/user2163076 [vimeo.com]
  • Quick Links