Acessing point Alpha in vops

   11474   5   3
User Avatar
Member
2624 posts
Joined: Aug. 2006
Offline
Hi,
How would I go about getting access or creating a point alpha value in a vopsop .In a point sop I might use $CA *0.1 .

Rob
Gone fishing
User Avatar
Member
8648 posts
Joined: July 2007
Offline
alpha by default is just float attribute called Alpha (capital A), nothing fancy going on in Point SOP
so just create it within VOP SOP or modify or do the usual
Tomas Slancik
FX Supervisor
Method Studios, NY
User Avatar
Member
2624 posts
Joined: Aug. 2006
Offline
Another diamond Answer for the notebook ! Thanks

Rob
Gone fishing
User Avatar
Member
55 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Hi, tamte and Rob

I would like to know how to create alpha besides using point sop and found this thread but I am still not sure which is the right tool in vopsop. Could you explain where I can find it?

I was trying to use wrangle node to set it too but I can't get them to work with the vexpression below


float alpha=.5;
@Cd= {1, 0, 0};

or

vector4 @Cd= {1, 0, 0, .5};

Any idea how I should correct them?
User Avatar
Member
185 posts
Joined: March 2008
Offline
Hey davidave,

See attached hip file.

Remember capital A

Attachments:
alpha.hip (97.5 KB)

User Avatar
Member
47 posts
Joined: Jan. 2014
Offline
Alpha is a separate attribute from Cd, so to make it, you'd do something like:

@Alpha = .5;
  • Quick Links