No request for license installation of apprentice? mountain heightfields not working.

   160   6   1
User Avatar
Member
76 posts
Joined: July 2007
Offline
This is a bit weird, I know..I should update to a later houdini apprentice build …currently 16.5.323

Usually when I start houdini, it request for license installation of the apprentice version, I just did an upgrade of nvidia game ready drivers so not sure if that could have affected this, but now when I start houdini..I do not get that license request, it just starts anyway.

Trying to add heightfields by the shelf tools, not working ..it yields a console error (see image)
I also tried to add a heightfield directly in the Obj/node editor..while I can add it without that console error, it doesn´t seem to work when I add a noise field to it though seemingly connected.

I Know that the terrain tools used to work previously, I wonder if it is properly licensed since the tools doesn´t work, I also noticed that the nodes are having a lock next to them, though seemingly functioning in other areas.

So you guys may advice me to update..sure, as long as it doesn´t screw up my previous made cloud scenes?

Any suggestions?



Michael
Edited by Phamarus - July 5, 2019 19:48:09

Attachments:
error.jpg (156.4 KB)

displaced mind
User Avatar
Member
76 posts
Joined: July 2007
Offline
Would be nice if someone could help out here, or is my question unclear?
displaced mind
User Avatar
Member
76 posts
Joined: July 2007
Offline
Well..I guess I am spoiled with Newtek forums and the advice you can get from people, ..five days and still no one who
are able to post a little advice or ask me more about it.
displaced mind
User Avatar
Member
311 posts
Joined: Jan. 2018
Offline
Ok, first of all, your question is better suited for a direct e-mail to SideFX support rather than this forum. People often assume that they are the same thing – they are not.

Secondly, the most obvious answer that anyone will tell you is – have you tried un-installing and then re-installing? Sounds like something got messed up and typically a full re-install will solve the issue.

Thirdly, if every time you launch Houdini a license request installation window pops up, something is messed up since it's not supposed to do that.

Lastly, yeah, you probably should update to the latest production build. I've had no issues with older projects opening just fine in the latest version. Best part is that the new version doesn't overwrite the old one so if for some reason something gets messed up, you can go back to the older 16.5 version.
>>Kays
User Avatar
Member
76 posts
Joined: July 2007
Offline
Midphase
Ok, first of all, your question is better suited for a direct e-mail to SideFX support rather than this forum. People often assume that they are the same thing – they are not.

Secondly, the most obvious answer that anyone will tell you is – have you tried un-installing and then re-installing? Sounds like something got messed up and typically a full re-install will solve the issue.

Thirdly, if every time you launch Houdini a license request installation window pops up, something is messed up since it's not supposed to do that.

Lastly, yeah, you probably should update to the latest production build. I've had no issues with older projects opening just fine in the latest version. Best part is that the new version doesn't overwrite the old one so if for some reason something gets messed up, you can go back to the older 16.5 version.

Thanks for jumping in.

First..Well I didn´t think the question was of such serious nature that it would require to write to sidefx support directly, not if anyone here could have know the answer.


nope..haven´t uninstalled and re-installed, I may do that Or update “So you guys may advice me to update..sure, as long as it doesn´t screw up my previous made cloud scenes?”
Just as long as I can be certain that my scenefiles are intact and can be worked on wether I uninstall or reinstall it or update to a newer version.

So I think it may be best to update since you say it hasn´t screwed up older versions for you,But not knowing if you are running apprentice or indie or other versions?
So that there isn´t any difference in houw apprentice can handle older scene versions that is.

You say that it shouldn´t ask for license, that is weird..that has always been the case using the apprentice version earlier for me, as soon as I shut down apprentice and reboot it, it ask for installing the apprentice license and just confirming it and it will run smootly, this time it doesn´t ask for it and something seems wrong with the terrain tools that worked before..that´s the whole issue I think.

Thank´s
displaced mind
User Avatar
Member
311 posts
Joined: Jan. 2018
Offline
Phamarus
You say that it shouldn´t ask for license, that is weird..that has always been the case using the apprentice version earlier for me, as soon as I shut down apprentice and reboot it, it ask for installing the apprentice license and just confirming it and it will run smootly

Yeah…not supposed to do that. You install Apprentice, it asks to install the license (once) and then you're done. Occasionally it can ask for it again in some cases, but definitely not every time you launch Houdini. What OS/version are you on?
>>Kays
User Avatar
Member
76 posts
Joined: July 2007
Offline
I´m on windows 10 home,

Will install a later apprentice build perhaps later today, but I need to do some backups on the scenefiles first.
displaced mind
  • Quick Links