HDK :: disable parameters in DOP [SOLVED]

   3431   7   2
User Avatar
Member
66 posts
Joined: Oct. 2008
Offline
I have a class, derived from SIM_SingleSolver and SIM_OptionsUser. How can I disable/enable my params ? I guess I should use PRM_Conditional. But now have no idea how to use it. It would be great to see some examples.
Edited by - March 22, 2013 13:56:24
User Avatar
Member
183 posts
Joined: Nov. 2008
Offline
Hi! Same problem here. Can't find a way to disable my parms in custom dop object. Any help please?
Aleksei Rusev
Sr. Graphics Tools Engineer @ Nvidia
User Avatar
Member
27 posts
Joined: Dec. 2012
Offline
Try adding a Null in the DOP network ( do not connect it to any chained network) and make it's display on.
User Avatar
Member
66 posts
Joined: Oct. 2008
Offline
mohitsherman
Try adding a Null in the DOP network ( do not connect it to any chained network) and make it's display on.

Frankly speaking, I can hardly imagine, how NULL DOP is connected to PRM_Conditional class
User Avatar
Member
229 posts
Joined: May 2006
Offline
i had to dig deep, and the code is from H10, i havent had a chance to test it:

static PRM_DisableList dl_theGeoTri;
dl_theGeoTri.addInfo()->addInfo(“nameOfAttribute”,“value”,“!=” /*operation*/);
PRM_Template(PRM_TOGGLE_J, 1, &theGeoTri, &defOne,0,0,0,0,1,“helptext”,&dl_theGeoTri),

Cheers
Infernal
User Avatar
Member
66 posts
Joined: Oct. 2008
Offline
Thank you, but i have two questions. “value” is the value of what ? And operation is simply something like this :
“!= 0”
User Avatar
Member
229 posts
Joined: May 2006
Offline
sorry for the delay, an example would be

myDisableList..addInfo()->addInfo(“type”,“box”,“==”);
the equivalent in the type properties would be
{ type == box }

or

myDisableList.addInfo()->addInfo(“mytgl” ,“1”,“==”);
is the equivalent to
{ mytgl == 1 }

Cheers
Infernal
User Avatar
Member
66 posts
Joined: Oct. 2008
Offline
THANK YOU !!!!!
HDK 12.xx docs says that class PRM_DisableList is depricated, but it works. Instead of this class one could use PRM_Conditional, just replacing PRM_DisableList with PRM_Conditional
  • Quick Links