Limit mantra cpu usage

   3728   6   2
User Avatar
Member
30 posts
Joined: May 2015
Offline
Hi,

I'm wondering if there is a way to limit the number of cpu that mantra uses.
When i limit it on windows via the task manager, it work, but only for the frame it is rendering when i do the manipulation. It's like if when it start a new frame it start a new processus so it uses automatically all the CPU cores.

I tried to google it but i didn't find any information about it.

thanks
http://voxelfx.fr [voxelfx.fr]
User Avatar
Member
1391 posts
Joined: Dec. 2010
Offline
About windows we have different software for saving CPU Priority all time, for example you can search about Task Manager Pro .

However you can define number of CPU before rendering in the Mantra node –>Rendering–>Render–>Use Max Processor parameter.

NOTE : this problem is only for windows !
www.JKCompany.org
info@JKCompany.org

Rabiee.Sadjad@Gmail.Com
User Avatar
Member
30 posts
Joined: May 2015
Offline
Thank you.

I also found that I could do it on the Mantra node > Driver tab > Command
by adding -j X at the end of the line. X representing the number of cpu used to render.
http://voxelfx.fr [voxelfx.fr]
User Avatar
Member
595 posts
Joined: May 2007
Offline
Prio is also good for persistent priority setting, for Windows; http://www.prnwatch.com/prio/ [prnwatch.com]
User Avatar
Member
22 posts
Joined: July 2014
Offline
hi,

Take a look at this:

Mantra => Rendering => render=> Use Max Processors.

see the attached image.

Attachments:
Selection_002.png (47.1 KB)

User Avatar
Member
22 posts
Joined: July 2014
Offline
@Joker386, sorry I didn't see that you mentioned that already :wink:
User Avatar
Member
1391 posts
Joined: Dec. 2010
Offline
mor Mave
@Joker386, sorry I didn't see that you mentioned that already :wink:

That's not problem man , I did too many wrongs like you :wink:
www.JKCompany.org
info@JKCompany.org

Rabiee.Sadjad@Gmail.Com
  • Quick Links