Benchmark test [no issue]

   4287   15   1
User Avatar
Member
76 posts
Joined: Jan. 2009
Offline
Hi

I'm testing at samples provided at maxon page

Bouncy text:
Notebook - less minute of cooking for sim
Desktop PC - after 1 hour i decided to drop c4d, it can not resolve test


Desktop PC - AMD Ph. II x6 1090T, 8gb RAM, Nv550ti, Win8x64
Notebook - Intel i7-4700MQ, 16gb RAM, Nv745M, Win10 IP x64
Edited by - June 23, 2015 04:27:55

Attachments:
test_b.png (120.0 KB)

i'm sorry for my English
User Avatar
Member
345 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
Hi Ilay.
Did the desktop resolve ANY frames, or was it “stuck” on the first frame?

It seems very strange, so please try the following:
1. Restart your Desktop and relaunch C4D.
2. monitor your RAM

Cheers
T
User Avatar
Member
76 posts
Joined: Jan. 2009
Offline
Hello
After battle with antivirus tool(AVG), i got it. Cooking process is more or less 2-3 min at desktop machine.
Windows 10 at notebook is fresh install with prototype of av tool as windows defender (it allows all any things )

of course, i understand - all my testing machines are weak for hou or he
Edited by - June 23, 2015 04:26:58
i'm sorry for my English
User Avatar
Member
345 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
great to hear it works.

Can you please add "" at the end on your Subject, just to keep thinks clear?

Thanks
T
User Avatar
Member
76 posts
Joined: Jan. 2009
Offline
noseman
Can you please add "" at the end on your Subject, just to keep thinks clear?
Done
Thanks that you point at it
i'm sorry for my English
User Avatar
Member
345 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
Thank you Ilay.
User Avatar
Member
76 posts
Joined: Jan. 2009
Offline
I back to matter of topic.
I tested Cake and Syrup sample
Honestly, it's too slow. And my weak machines are vs. speed of cooking.

I feel it will be hard to test - need to set system requirements for HEC4D
i'm sorry for my English
User Avatar
Member
345 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
Hi Ilay
for benchmarking purposes, please try the following:

Open the Cake and syrup scene. Delete all materials and “scene objects” (Cameras, Light Target, Sky and Floor).
Make sure NOT to delete any of the other objects.
Delete all materials from the Material Manager.

Go to the “Pipeline” menu and “Save Houdini Scene”.
This will create a Houdini scene (.hip) and you can open it in Houdini.

This way you can check how the scene performs in Houdini and will allow you to benchmark the C4D plugin.

Cheers
Thanassis
User Avatar
Member
345 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
One more thing, to make it faster for preview purposes, please change the “Particle Separation” parameter in the Asset Generator (Green) Attributes to 0.2 - 0.25
That will create less particles and will speed up the simulation.

Cheers
Thanassis
User Avatar
Member
76 posts
Joined: Jan. 2009
Offline
Thank you, i will try

Also interesting, does possible to draw ops by https://developers.maxon.net/docs/Cinema4DCPPSDK/html/class_base_draw.html [developers.maxon.net]

to make phantoms, non geometry

Also i need to back to your wonderful videos about HE
i'm sorry for my English
User Avatar
Member
345 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
I am under the impression that this may not be supported by the Engine API, but I think it's best to wait for someone from SideFX to clarify this.

In an example of an asset for Maya (I think), the “controllers” where generated inside the asset as geometry and the user just makes them invisible at render time i the host application.
User Avatar
Member
402 posts
Joined: March 2013
Offline
No, this is indeed supported by the Houdini Engine API.

However, not a lot of plugins (including our own) make full use of it yet. It's worth adding it to the list of feature requests.
User Avatar
Member
345 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
interesting.
Good to know Damian

thanks
User Avatar
Member
76 posts
Joined: Jan. 2009
Offline
Also i tried at
  • * - several samples from orbolt - one of - SideFX__ocean
    * - a few from colleagues
    and i wanna back words about slow response or cooking

    probably there are optimizations of tasks in assets
i'm sorry for my English
User Avatar
Member
224 posts
Joined: April 2014
Offline
I haven't installed anything yet (too much work, and without a safe production free environment to play on), but I was intrigued by this statement.


Go to the “Pipeline” menu and “Save Houdini Scene”.
This will create a Houdini scene (.hip) and you can open it in Houdini.


If I'm understanding this correctly, is this a very simple way of bringing animated cameras, lights, and possibly geometry & basic material assignments into Houdini? This would be a huuuuge timesaver…
User Avatar
Member
402 posts
Joined: March 2013
Offline
It's an interesting concept to explore in the future, but at the moment, the saved .hip Houdini Scene will only contain the Houdini assets that were instantiated inside C4D. It will not contain pure-C4D objects.

Houdini assets require a Houdini Scene to exist in order to run/cook. Houdini Engine creates this scene under the hood. Saving to .hip just saves this under the hood scene to file.
  • Quick Links