How To export simulations from Houdini to C4d

   20524   31   2
User Avatar
Member
8 posts
Joined: March 2015
Offline
noseman
Use ‘color’ as the Attribute in a user_data_rgb shader, and put that as a color input for the diffuse

Hi! I'm stucked at this point. I had set up the nodes as in the image, but I can't see the full gradient, just the first color, like when using gradients without the state float node on geometry.

Any idea?

Thanks!

Attachments:
Screen Shot 2015-10-28 at 11.46.19.png (588.0 KB)

User Avatar
Member
344 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
Your Arnold network is wrong.

Here's what it should look like:

Attachments:
Arnold Particle Colour.jpg (39.7 KB)

User Avatar
Member
8 posts
Joined: Oct. 2015
Offline
Hi All, please how Can you read .sim cache (made in Houdini) inside C4d?
(Million particles)

Thank you
User Avatar
Member
344 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
if you go a few posts up (9 posts upwards), you will find an asset called: “read sim cache 01A.hda.zip”

Also, read the post just above that for an explanation.
User Avatar
Member
8 posts
Joined: Oct. 2015
Offline
Thank you Mr Noseman,

your Asset works on C4d but it load only 1 file Sim not all the files and i can't select them all.

how can i figure it out ?

big thx for you help Noseman

Best regards
User Avatar
Member
344 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
Do you mean it doesn't load the sequence?
If that's the case, please use the same expression as Houdini.
Select the first .sim file, and change the numbering to $F (use $F, or $F2 e.t.c. depending on your numbering)
User Avatar
Member
8 posts
Joined: Oct. 2015
Offline
Thank you NoseMan it WORKS

i Added $F in the name of my simulation just before the number
in Geometry field at the digital Asset in C4d

it works perfectly
User Avatar
Member
1 posts
Joined: Aug. 2016
Offline
Hello. I want to add flip tank in Cinema 4d by using digital asset. But I can't create a flip digital asset in Houdini. I don't know what parameters I have to delete and which to keep. Please show me path.
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: Aug. 2013
Offline
select the first .sim file, and change the numbering to $F (use $F, or $F2 e.t.c. depending on your numbering)


where to change “$F” screen shot pls
User Avatar
Member
1 posts
Joined: July 2016
Offline
hello, I am using Houdini 16 and cinema r18 and I cannot seem to get the cinema 4d to recognize the Houdini installation. the is no digital asset import option,
User Avatar
Member
344 posts
Joined: June 2008
Offline
C4D doesn't support H16. Please contact Maxon support for any H16 compatibility related questions.

Cheers
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: Jan. 2015
Offline
how to import houdini ocean in cinema 4d and render in arnold with foam and white water ? any tutorials about this ?
  • Quick Links