Set Default Wiring Style to rounded?

   6802   7   1
User Avatar
Member
54 posts
Joined: Aug. 2010
Offline
This may be * really* simple… but i cant for the life of me find where to set the wiring style to “Rounded” by default?
~ Craig Tonks | CG Supervisor | Outpost VFX
User Avatar
Member
1803 posts
Joined: Sept. 2015
Offline
Yeah I noticed the same thing a couple weeks ago when I tried to set it as default.
User Avatar
Member
4 posts
Joined: July 2007
Offline
Greetings,

I was wonder the same thing. where to fine wiring style so I can set it to round.
User Avatar
Member
1803 posts
Joined: Sept. 2015
Offline
As default, I don't know.

But you can with shift + s
User Avatar
Staff
3872 posts
Joined: July 2005
Online
No, there's no way to set the default. The wiring style is saved with the network now (since any network only looks good when viewed with the wiring style used to build it). But I didn't think to provide a way to pick a default wiring style for new networks. There is already an RFE submitted for this.
User Avatar
Member
54 posts
Joined: Aug. 2010
Offline
Thats fantastic - its only a small thing but would be great as an option.

Thanks!

mtucker
No, there's no way to set the default. The wiring style is saved with the network now (since any network only looks good when viewed with the wiring style used to build it). But I didn't think to provide a way to pick a default wiring style for new networks. There is already an RFE submitted for this.
~ Craig Tonks | CG Supervisor | Outpost VFX
User Avatar
Member
1 posts
Joined: April 2017
Offline
I just want to say I would also really appreciate this feature.
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: June 2020
Offline
Default network style can be changed in Network View Display Options in tab Themes - select Rounded Wire Style Theme.

Attachments:
network-change.PNG (20.0 KB)

Motion Graphics Designer | instagram.com/dmitryshura | https://shura.studio
  • Quick Links