Houdini 16.0. Engine to UE4 4.18.2 supported ?

   1212   14   0
User Avatar
Member
14 posts
Joined: Jan. 2015
Offline
Hello i just wanted to ask is the Houdini 16.0 Engine to UE4 4.18.2 still supported ?
thanks
User Avatar
Staff
222 posts
Joined: Sept. 2016
Offline
Hi,

Yes, H16.0 supports Unreal 4.18.2.
Third digit version changes do not require a new plugin version.
User Avatar
Member
14 posts
Joined: Jan. 2015
Offline
Great! it would be great if you please include the latest Houdini Engine installer in the latest houdini build because from what i can see 16.0.828 installs to 4.17.x but not 4.18.2
User Avatar
Staff
222 posts
Joined: Sept. 2016
Offline
Hi,

Do you happen to be on Mac OS?

The 4.18 plugin is included with the 16.0 windows installer, but OS incompatibilities prevents us from including it in the 16.0 Mac installer…
User Avatar
Member
14 posts
Joined: Jan. 2015
Offline
Yes I am on mac and I managed to install the 16.0.787 which includes the UE4 4.18 plugin and appears to install fine on 4.18.2 and then installed the 16.0.828. Fingers crossed it should work i guess…
User Avatar
Staff
222 posts
Joined: Sept. 2016
Offline
Yes, if you're building the source, you can also get the latest version of the ue4 plugin on github:

HoudiniEngineForUnreal [github.com]
User Avatar
Member
14 posts
Joined: Jan. 2015
Offline
Just upgraded to 16.5.323 on mac i still don't see the 4.18.2 supported in the installer. could you kindly advise ?
many thanks
User Avatar
Staff
222 posts
Joined: Sept. 2016
Offline
Hi,

Sorry for the late reply, the UE4.18 Mac plug-in is available in the latest daily build (16.5.371).
User Avatar
Member
14 posts
Joined: Jan. 2015
Offline
This is Brilliant i just installed it!
By the way i guess i should make a bug report but while i am here i should say that when in a dual screen setting on a retina mac i notice 3 things.
1 I cannot move the application from the retina screen to the normal DPI one without manually readjusting the resolution of the interface in references.
2 When the app is in the Low resolution monitor and when i press tab in the viewport the list is not populated correctly. like the attached image

3 If the Screen arrangement is one on top of the other then the tab menu appears on the same monitor, in all other arrangements the tab menu appears in the retina monitor.
I am on a MacBook Pro Retina 15" with AMD GPU and OSX 10.13.2
Many Thanks
Edited by trelobyte - Feb. 4, 2018 09:44:22
User Avatar
Staff
222 posts
Joined: Sept. 2016
Offline
Hi,

I've submitted a bug for you about those 3 High DPI/Dual screen issues you mentioned.
User Avatar
Member
14 posts
Joined: Jan. 2015
Offline
Hello, i upgraded to houdini 16.5.414 and the bug is still there. Any estimated date for fixing ?
Many Thanks
User Avatar
Staff
222 posts
Joined: Sept. 2016
Offline
Hi,

I wont be the one fixing this so cant really give you an ETA on this bug…

Could you send us your Houdini Info so can we know how your monitors are arranged in the desktop?
User Avatar
Member
14 posts
Joined: Jan. 2015
Offline
Thanks for the reply
I plugged in one more screen now but the problem is the same.

->about houdini says this in the first section:

Houdini FX Version 16.5.414

Platform: Darwin-17.0.0
Operating System: Mac OS X Version 10.13.3 (Build 17D102)
Qt Version: 5.6.1

Number of Cores: 8
Physical Memory: 16.00 GB
Number of Screens: 3
Screen 0: 1920 x 1200 at 0,0
Work Area 0: 1920 x 1153 at 0,22
Screen 1: 1920 x 1080 at 1920,0
Work Area 1: 1920 x 1080 at 1920,0
Screen 2: 1440 x 900 at 3840,0
Work Area 2: 1440 x 900 at 3840,0

OpenGL Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer: AMD Radeon R9 M370X OpenGL Engine
OpenGL Version: 4.1 ATI-1.60.26
OpenGL Shading Language: 4.10
Detected: ATI Consumer (Mac version)
Unknown VRAM
1.60.26.0

It runs on the following machine



https://support.apple.com/kb/SP719?locale=en_US [support.apple.com]

my resolution on the mac screen is set like this:



the native resolution is 2880-by-1800
many thanks
User Avatar
Staff
222 posts
Joined: Sept. 2016
Offline
Hi,

Here's what our developer in charge of the issue replied:


I looked into the issues and it's going to take some mini re-architecting in the UI and RE code. Not safe enough to backport to 16.5. So a 17.0 only fix.

For 16.5, users can set HOUDINI_ENABLE_RETINA=0 in their environment as a workaround. The only caveat is that some of the UI may look a little less sharp on high dpi displays.
User Avatar
Member
14 posts
Joined: Jan. 2015
Offline
This is brilliant!!! the HOUDINI_ENABLE_RETINA=0 did the job thanks so very much!!!
  • Quick Links