Game Tools | Maps Baker

   8694   45   6
User Avatar
Staff
142 posts
Joined: July 2015
Offline
AnikoMesterhazyRenner
Hi All

Does the map baker support multimple materials on the source object by any chance? I have a ground plane with lots of rocks on top and each roch has different materials. I wanted to bake all into a one texture set , but the result was broken.

Any ideas how to make it work ?

Cheers
Karoly

Hi,

That is definitely supported. How did you set up your scene?
You could look at the example files on Github for reference. https://github.com/sideeffects/SideFXLabs/tree/Development/hip [github.com]
Paul Ambrosiussen
Technical Artist - SideFXLabs
twitter.com/ambrosiussen_p
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: June 2020
Offline
Thanks for the fast reply Paul !

I have used the quickmaterial node to create all the materials what I needed ,and its not in the chain. I use this just to generate the matnet and the shaders. The material linking is happening with an attributecreate node with using the shop_materialpath attribute and a randomizer. After all my model parts have a random material I merge them together and generating a low poly version. The low poly version is one shell only. I use the maps baker after that. the texture source is the high poly one coming from the merge directly. In render all looks fine , just the baking is not working for some reason.
If you could help me that would be amazing !
Thanks for the demo files , I`ll have a look

Edit : my bad IT WORKS !

Karoly
Edited by AnikoMesterhazyRenner - Nov. 3, 2020 13:55:26
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: Jan. 2020
Offline
Hey, I don't know if anyone else is running into this, I've been searching for anyone with a similar issue but haven't found anything.

I'm trying to make some tiling textures with the maps baker and I've been getting errors along the upper and right side edges when trying to bake floating meshes to a flat quad.

This is the bake result:


and this is the setup I have:



I have everything setup with basically default settings except I turned up the max trace range.

I was wondering if this was a setup error on my end and if I could fix it or if it was something in the baker that was causing it to sample outside the quad's dimensions and result in the artifacts along the top right edges.

I really love the node though and hope I can get these issues sorted!
Edited by kvick - Nov. 13, 2020 01:15:10
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: Jan. 2020
Offline
small bump for the issue if anyone knows a fix, I linked the images wrong when I originally posted, they're fixed now
User Avatar
Staff
142 posts
Joined: July 2015
Offline
Hey,

That looks like it has something to do with UVs. Double check you don't have any weird unexpected overlaps in your low poly UVs, and to be sure also update Labs to the latest version, and drop down a new instance of the baker.

If that's not it, please send that file to support and I'll take a look for you.
Paul Ambrosiussen
Technical Artist - SideFXLabs
twitter.com/ambrosiussen_p
User Avatar
Member
1 posts
Joined: Nov. 2020
Offline
Hi all,

What would be the best way to produce an 8k and a 4k map when using the Labs Map Baker?

I'm trying to cut down on the pipeline time, so I was hoping to be able to generate an 8k map, then just copy that, rename and resize to 4k somehow (probably using a python node for the file ops)

Or does Houdini have a better way of just kicking out separate bake maps at a different resolution without going through the bake process again?

Thanks for any pointers.
  • Quick Links