Color swatch select always defaults to 0 alpha

   262   6   1
User Avatar
Member
8 posts
Joined: April 2020
Offline
In the last 2 weeks of using Houdini (Indie) when I pick a color swatch regardless of the color the alpha is always 0 and I have to drag it/enter 1 to get the solid color. Where is the default alpha setting controlled?
User Avatar
Member
9 posts
Joined: Jan. 2019
Offline
same here. Not sure what the reason is. Seems like a bug
User Avatar
Member
8 posts
Joined: April 2020
Offline
Additional context. This happens when the color picker presents with an alpha channel. When the color doesn't have an alpha channel then the (unspecified) alpha has a value of 1.
User Avatar
Member
395 posts
Joined: Nov. 2013
Online
same problem here.
User Avatar
Member
8 posts
Joined: April 2020
Offline
Submitted a bug report. Duplicating for future reference.

#### Steps to reproduce

1. Line. Use default.
1. Visualize. Open Visualizers tab. Set Color Type=Constant. Press the color indicator to open the Color Editor with swatches. Select any swatch.

#### Actual vs expected behavior
Actual: The color values are set but A is 0.
Expected: The color values are set and A is 1.
User Avatar
Member
3954 posts
Joined: Sept. 2011
Offline
quickytools
Submitted a bug report. Duplicating for future reference.

#### Steps to reproduce

1. Line. Use default.
1. Visualize. Open Visualizers tab. Set Color Type=Constant. Press the color indicator to open the Color Editor with swatches. Select any swatch.

#### Actual vs expected behavior
Actual: The color values are set but A is 0.
Expected: The color values are set and A is 1.

That doesn't happen for me. A is always 1 after picking a swatch. (18.0.597) Which version are you seeing this?
Edited by jsmack - Oct. 29, 2020 15:14:27
User Avatar
Member
8 posts
Joined: April 2020
Offline
18.5.351 on Mac Catalina 10.15.7 (19H2).
Edited by quickytools - Oct. 30, 2020 14:11:19
  • Quick Links