Massive RIBs to Houdini

   15090   22   5
User Avatar
Member
523 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Hello,


Is it possible to import Massive ribs into Houdini and how ?






thanks,


bern
User Avatar
Member
311 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Sure, it's possible to do anything in Houdini
User Avatar
Member
52 posts
Joined: July 2007
Offline
jesta
Sure, it's possible to do anything in Houdini
be more specific, please.
User Avatar
Member
696 posts
Joined: March 2006
Offline
horizon1231
jesta
Sure, it's possible to do anything in Houdini
be more specific, please.

It's possible to do anything cg related using Houdini? 8)
Stephen Tucker
VFXTD
User Avatar
Member
1145 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
That's not completely accurate Stephen, there's cnc control, audio generation, midi control, gps recognition (with a little help), etc…
“gravity is not a force, it is a boundary layer”
“everything is coincident”
“Love; the state of suspended anticipation.”
User Avatar
Member
311 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
horizon1231
jesta
Sure, it's possible to do anything in Houdini
be more specific, please.

Well are the ribs generated for prman, Air, 3Delight? If the question is more specific, the answer is too.

And what do you then intend to do with them?
User Avatar
Member
523 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Hello,


The ribs come from Prman. We want to import in Houdini for generating some fx (dust clouds) where the agents walk and so on…)





thanks,



bern
User Avatar
Member
288 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
insert the rib with pre-include in a geo.
^_^
User Avatar
Member
7005 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
You can't directly import RIBs into Houdini due to licensing (from Pixar) restrictions.

Martian Labs offers(ed) “Glue” which did read RIB files.

http://martian-labs.com/martiantoolz/products.php?product=glue [martian-labs.com]

We're (at CIS Vancouver) involved in a project to read geometry directly from Massive, but we've (well, OK, Ivan) had to write custom C++ code to do it and it was non-trivial

I'm told there are ways to cache out OBJ sequences of agents from Massive, but I don't know how exactly.

Cheers,

Peter B
User Avatar
Member
41 posts
Joined: March 2006
Offline
If you look on the massive community forum, there's an otl I put together for rendering massive sims via Houdini (PRMan). One caveat, I used our edu license, so it comes in as non-commercial…easy enough to dissect though. It'll also load in stand in geometry for your agents for blocking.
Chris
User Avatar
Member
523 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Thanks pbowmar , drexel


bern
User Avatar
Member
52 posts
Joined: July 2007
Offline
drexel
If you look on the massive community forum, there's an otl I put together for rendering massive sims via Houdini (PRMan). One caveat, I used our edu license, so it comes in as non-commercial…easy enough to dissect though. It'll also load in stand in geometry for your agents for blocking.
Chris
could you post it here? can't access massive forum.
User Avatar
Member
41 posts
Joined: March 2006
Offline
I just went ahead and put it up on the Exchange…

Chris
User Avatar
Member
4 posts
Joined:
Offline
Hi Chris,

I am not a user of Houdini - but am trying to get agents into Houdini so our Lighting team can light them - so have no real idea how to modify the OTL to a commercial use - any chance you can tell me how, or send me a version I can use?

many thanks

Sandy
User Avatar
Member
7285 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
All non-commercial assets uploaded to the Exchange should automatically be converted into commercial assets to facilitate sharing. If you see such cases where this didn't happen, please submit a bug with the name of the asset.
User Avatar
Member
4 posts
Joined:
Offline
Well tried it again from Exchange - deleting all my versions this end before - still asks me to run in non-commercial - how would one log a bug for this - AND - would some really kind soul make it right for me - please??

Thanks

Sandy
User Avatar
Member
7285 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
bloogyct
how would one log a bug for this

http://www.sidefx.com/index.php?option=com_forum&Itemid=172&page=viewtopic&t=15603 [sidefx.com]
User Avatar
Member
7285 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Ah, I see the problem. The asset was uploaded within a .zip file, which prohibited the conversion scripts from running it. I just re-uploaded the .otl file without the .zip. It should be a commercial otl now. (Unfortunately, it had the side effect that I'm now shown as the author )
User Avatar
Member
4 posts
Joined:
Offline
great - thanks for that - will try it out on monday - in the meantime - anyone know where the amc2clip has gone????

thanks

Sandy
User Avatar
Member
4 posts
Joined:
Offline
Edward - just tried it - still says it is non-commercial!! - I downloaded your version, removed the one out of my folder under the houdini folder in my docs, put the new one there - same result!!

Any ideas?

many thanks

Sandy
  • Quick Links