EXR

   4234   7   0
User Avatar
Member
523 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Hello,

I want to render a normal pass in EXR, so that I get a normal channel in the EXR file.
How can I do this….so when I import in Nuke I will see this channel….


thanks,


bern
User Avatar
Member
557 posts
Joined: Nov. 2005
Offline
hi,

in Your mantraROP, check out the output tab under properties. there You can add additional output planes and N is a standard output. if You render in exr You should be able to use it in nuke

Martin
User Avatar
Member
523 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Thanks Martin.
User Avatar
Member
523 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Hello,


is this also possible with the Renderman ROP, and which version of prman supports EXR?


thanks,


bern
User Avatar
Member
686 posts
Joined: June 2006
Offline
Prman 14 has EXR support; But i don't know how is the workflow with the renderman rop and the aov's with EXR. It doesn't work for me, always the rop write 2 EXR's, one for the display and one for the aov, but never in the same file. Any help?

Thanks.
Feel The Knowledge, Kiss The Goat!!!
http://www.linkedin.com/in/alejandroecheverry [linkedin.com]
http://vimeo.com/lordpazuzu/videos [vimeo.com]
User Avatar
Member
523 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Hello,

does it work for prman 12.5 and how is the workflow ?


thanks,


bern
User Avatar
Member
192 posts
Joined: Nov. 2008
Offline
alejandro
It doesn't work for me, always the rop write 2 EXR's, one for the display and one for the aov,

This is normal for prman.
User Avatar
Member
686 posts
Joined: June 2006
Offline

Thank You.
Feel The Knowledge, Kiss The Goat!!!
http://www.linkedin.com/in/alejandroecheverry [linkedin.com]
http://vimeo.com/lordpazuzu/videos [vimeo.com]
  • Quick Links