Renderman error

   5137   10   2
User Avatar
Member
11 posts
Joined: Nov. 2015
Offline
Hello

I have this error message when i try to render using Renderman
I have Houdini 15
and i just downloaded renderman from pixer

but i have this message
CreateProcess failed for ‘prman’



any idea how to fix that
User Avatar
Staff
1169 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Perhaps ‘prman’ is not in your PATH variable?

See these docs regarding setup for RMANTREE and PATH variables:
http://www.sidefx.com/docs/houdini15.0/render/renderman [sidefx.com]
User Avatar
Member
11 posts
Joined: Nov. 2015
Offline
Thank you very much

But where i should go in order to adjust that : From where


In order for Houdini to be able to find all the necessary RenderMan tools, first you will need to set a few environment variables:

ensure the RMANTREE is set to the installed version of RenderMan, for example:

export RMANTREE=/opt/pixar/RenderManProServer-20.0
ensure the search path includes the bin subdirectory of RenderMan, for example:

export PATH=$PATH:$RMANTREE/bin
set the HOUDINI_DEFAULT_RIB_RENDERER to the desired version, for example:

export HOUDINI_DEFAULT_RIB_RENDERER=prman20.0
After setting up these three environment variables, Houdini should be able to use RenderMan.


Thank you
User Avatar
Member
86 posts
Joined: Oct. 2015
Offline
can some explain in full how fix this error Op has

what is the correct way setting up the

environment variables:

for WINDOWS

step by step guide please

do not just link to help because help is not helping

Help page must have separate instructions for Windows and Linux
User Avatar
Staff
1169 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
It depends on which Windows you are running. Here are the step-by-step instructions (or search for “setting environment variables on windows”):
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000549.htm [computerhope.com]


When setting the path variable, append a semicolon to what's already there and then specify the path to renderman's bin subdirectory.

As for the RMANTREE variable, it is probably already set there by RMan's installer.
User Avatar
Member
86 posts
Joined: Oct. 2015
Offline
rafal

thank you very much

its not very clear from help docs and the link what you need todo

so i will ask if any one can do step by step guide for WINDOWS 64 bit sp1

how to set “setting environment variables on windows 64bit sp1 ”

for render-man 20 (20.6)
User Avatar
Member
50 posts
Joined: Nov. 2015
Offline
Just paste this lines (without #) in “houdini.env” text file located in your “documents/houdini15” folder then save and restart Houdini.

RMANTREE = “CProgram Files/Pixar/RenderManProServer-20.6”
PATH = “$PATH;$RMANTREE/bin”
2 x Xeon E5-2670 - 64 GB DDR3 RAM - Nvidia GTX 960 - Win 10 64x
User Avatar
Member
86 posts
Joined: Oct. 2015
Offline
Thank you so much “mosssi”

that work perfectly
User Avatar
Member
11 posts
Joined: Nov. 2015
Offline
mosssi Master 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)



Thank you
User Avatar
Member
7 posts
Joined: Nov. 2011
Offline
mosssi
Just paste this lines (without #) in “houdini.env” text file located in your “documents/houdini15” folder then save and restart Houdini.

RMANTREE = “CProgram Files/Pixar/RenderManProServer-20.6”
PATH = “$PATH;$RMANTREE/bin”

How do you do this on a mac?
User Avatar
Member
445 posts
Joined: Oct. 2011
Offline
Hi
The Houdini.env file is located here on OSX:
/Users/“you”/Library/Preferences/houdini/“your version”/houdini.env

-b
http://www.racecar.no [www.racecar.no]
  • Quick Links