Setting ImageMagick env variable on a Mac

   2835   21   2
User Avatar
Member
186 posts
Joined: Nov. 2010
Offline
I thought

PDG_IMAGEMAGICK = /Applications/ImageMagick/bin;&

would do the trick but no luck. I'm lousy at environmental variables - anyone see an obvious error assuming the file path is correct?
User Avatar
Member
603 posts
Joined: Sept. 2016
Offline
Is this in your houdini.env file? What error message are you getting?
User Avatar
Member
186 posts
Joined: Nov. 2010
Offline
Yes, that's my .env file. I also use Renderman and Megascans. I set their .env paths by copying and pasting their examples and changing the file paths but couldn't find an explicit example in the help docs for Houdini or ImageMagick this time.

No error message other than the red fail cross on the node. I installed ImageMagick and ran the TOP Wedge example script.
Edited by kevinthebright - June 18, 2019 11:45:49

Attachments:
ImageMagick_error.jpg (49.9 KB)

User Avatar
Staff
376 posts
Joined: Aug. 2017
Offline
Hi there,

If you double click on the failed work item, it will show the log. Can you post the log for one of the failed items for us to examine?
User Avatar
Member
186 posts
Joined: Nov. 2010
Offline
Attached screen grab. It isn't finding Imagick. I used to MacPorts to install with no problems but something went sideways. If you have any ideas, I'll try them but no rush, I was just giving PDG a test run.

Attachments:
IM log.png (34.5 KB)

User Avatar
Staff
376 posts
Joined: Aug. 2017
Offline
I'm not familiar with MacPorts so I can't comment on the installation, but it does look like the path to Imagemagick is incorrect in the log.

Is your PDG_IMAGEMAGICK variable pointing directly at the executable?

For example, mine looks like this:

PDG_IMAGEMAGICK=C:\ImageMagick\magick.exe
User Avatar
Member
186 posts
Joined: Nov. 2010
Offline
Thanks but .exe files are Windows executables. On a Mac, its usually a .app package. ImageMagick doesn't wrap into a .app file so I thought I should point to the /bin but that hassn't worked.
User Avatar
Staff
376 posts
Joined: Aug. 2017
Offline
There should be a file called “magick” under the bin folder that can be pointed to on MacOS.

edit: this was installed with Homebrew, however, so there may be differences.
Edited by BrandonA - June 20, 2019 18:48:20
User Avatar
Member
186 posts
Joined: Nov. 2010
Offline
Thanks. I pointed the file path to magick but it generates an error as well, that one of the dylib is missing. The dylib file is installed so I'll try to reinstall ImageMagick and see if that fixes it.
User Avatar
Member
186 posts
Joined: Nov. 2010
Offline
Didn't get ImageMagick installed with either MacPorts or Homebrew installs with

PDG_IMAGEMAGICK=/Applications/ImageMagick-7.0.8/bin/magick

Not a big deal but disappointing. I would love it if SideFX wouldn't go the plug-in route. Modo went that route and you just end up feeling like an IT Dept maintaing updates all the time. Or at least make it as easy as the GameTools.
User Avatar
Staff
376 posts
Joined: Aug. 2017
Offline
Are you getting an error message? That setup looks like it is correct to me.
User Avatar
Member
186 posts
Joined: Nov. 2010
Offline
Yes, it is:

dyld: Library not loaded: /ImageMagick-7.0.8/lib/libMagickCore-7.Q16HDRI.6.dylib
Referenced from: /Applications/ImageMagick-7.0.8/bin/magick
Reason: image not found
Executing command: “/Applications/ImageMagick-7.0.8/bin/magick” -label ‘mymontage1’ -background black -mode concatenate “/Applications/Houdini/Houdini17.5.293/Frameworks/Houdini.framework/Versions/Current/Resources/houdini/help/examples/nodes/top/imagemagick/terrain_images/inputs/ridges-inputs-001.png” “/Applications/Houdini/Houdini17.5.293/Frameworks/Houdini.framework/Versions/Current/Resources/houdini/help/examples/nodes/top/imagemagick/terrain_images/targets/ridges-targets-001.png” “/Users/io/Projects/PDG/images/imagemagick11.jpg”

libMagickCore-7.Q16HDRI.6.dylib is installed in that location.

Hip file attached. It is the PDG example file from the help.
Edited by kevinthebright - Aug. 6, 2019 12:18:46

Attachments:
ImageMagickTests.hiplc (189.8 KB)

User Avatar
Staff
376 posts
Joined: Aug. 2017
Offline
Can you try running the command from your terminal and see if that works?
User Avatar
Member
186 posts
Joined: Nov. 2010
Offline
Sure.

I ran both PDG_IMAGEMAGICK=/Applications/ImageMagick-7.0.8/bin/magick and PDG_IMAGEMAGICK=/Applications/ImageMagick-7.0.8/bin/magick/montage but nothing happened, i.e., the terminal returned to the command prompt.
User Avatar
Member
186 posts
Joined: Nov. 2010
Offline
Screen shot of file structure on my end

Attachments:
ScreenShot 2019-08-06 at 9.15.20 AM.png (221.5 KB)

User Avatar
Staff
376 posts
Joined: Aug. 2017
Offline
Hi, sorry I should have clarified – I meant to run this command in your terminal:

“/Applications/ImageMagick-7.0.8/bin/magick” -label ‘mymontage1’ -background black -mode concatenate “/Applications/Houdini/Houdini17.5.293/Frameworks/Houdini.framework/Versions/Current/Resources/houdini/help/examples/nodes/top/imagemagick/terrain_images/inputs/ridges-inputs-001.png” “/Applications/Houdini/Houdini17.5.293/Frameworks/Houdini.framework/Versions/Current/Resources/houdini/help/examples/nodes/top/imagemagick/terrain_images/targets/ridges-targets-001.png” “/Users/io/Projects/PDG/images/imagemagick11.jpg”
User Avatar
Member
186 posts
Joined: Nov. 2010
Offline
I get:

-bash: “/Applications/ImageMagick-7.0.8/bin/magick”: No such file or directory
User Avatar
Staff
376 posts
Joined: Aug. 2017
Offline
Can you try this amended command from your Terminal:

“/Applications/ImageMagick-7.0.8/bin/montage” -label ‘mymontage1’ -background black -mode concatenate “/Applications/Houdini/Houdini17.5.293/Frameworks/Houdini.framework/Versions/Current/Resources/houdini/help/examples/nodes/top/imagemagick/terrain_images/inputs/ridges-inputs-001.png” “/Applications/Houdini/Houdini17.5.293/Frameworks/Houdini.framework/Versions/Current/Resources/houdini/help/examples/nodes/top/imagemagick/terrain_images/targets/ridges-targets-001.png” “/Users/io/Projects/PDG/images/imagemagick11.jpg”
User Avatar
Member
186 posts
Joined: Nov. 2010
Offline
Same, no such file or directory.
User Avatar
Staff
376 posts
Joined: Aug. 2017
Offline
Is it definitely installed at the location in the command? It seems that the location does not exist.

If you can, I would recommend filing a question or bug with support and we can continue investigating your issue from there.
Edited by BrandonA - Aug. 6, 2019 14:13:24
  • Quick Links