Modeler 2021 Released!

   4584   16   7
User Avatar
Member
514 posts
Joined: Dec. 2006
Offline
Modeler 2021 for Houdini Released!
Release notes: https://www.dropbox.com/.../Modeler-2021-Release-Notes... [www.dropbox.com]

Product Link:
https://gum.co/mdNet [gum.co]


Release video and new video tutorials will be available soon
Edited by Alexey Vanzhula - April 17, 2021 09:20:16

Attachments:
Capture.PNG (2.6 MB)

https://vimeo.com/user43923185 [vimeo.com]
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Member
299 posts
Joined: May 2016
Offline
installation says to install Modeler2021 into Houdini 18.5 "preferences" folder. is this Houdini 18.5 program folder or one on C:\user\documents . . . 
I do not have preferences on either folder, so I take it I have to create it?

I have modeler installed on E:\modeler 2021
User Avatar
Member
1741 posts
Joined: Dec. 2006
Offline
Hi Alexey, wondering what is the problem with my install, the menus are collapsed into a tiny icon on the toolbar



Using python3 build 18.5.532

Attachments:
toolbar.png (87.7 KB)

daniel bukovec | senior fx td | weta digital
qLib – http://qlab.github.io/qLib/ [qlab.github.io]
User Avatar
Member
31 posts
Joined: Nov. 2013
Offline
When using eg Extrude or Inset from the Modeler Mesh menu the tool immediately enters a mode to set the extrude depth with the mouse and number of divisions with the mouse wheel. If you do the same command with the hotkey you can set divisions with the mouse wheel but you can't extrude with the mouse, you have to set the amount in the property pane.

This is on a clean default install of Houdini 18.5.532 on Linux Mint 20.1, no other scripts or plugins installed yet.

Edit: Looks like it requires a click on the faces before the extrusion depth changes. Is it possible to set this so it acts like the menu item?

Edit Again: There is another issue with inset. If you use the hotkey and click drag it will change the offset, not the inset.
Edited by jandress - April 19, 2021 20:25:26
User Avatar
Member
1 posts
Joined: Nov. 2015
Offline
Hi Alexey,
I installed as described, but cant start Modeler Mode ImportError: No module named modeler.mode
Houdini 18.5.532 on Mac OSX 11.2. All files of previous Versions where deleted before the update was copied over.
What could be wrong?
User Avatar
Member
514 posts
Joined: Dec. 2006
Offline
Guys, please, post bugs here: https://discord.gg/jaKc9gAaeB [discord.gg]
This is a way to fix them faster
https://vimeo.com/user43923185 [vimeo.com]
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: Feb. 2016
Offline
how do i get python 3 in houdini?
and why is there a seperate houdini p3 build?
why isnt p3 standard in houdini?
User Avatar
Member
9 posts
Joined: March 2019
Offline
Hi Alexey!
Just wondering...I'm looking for the Launcher ("Tools") functionality using the spacebar, but nothings happening. Upon inspecting default_keyboard_hotkeys.py, I cannot find any entry for "Launcher", "Tools", nor any commands using the spacebar key. Am I missing something or has this functionality been deprecated?

Thank you for all your hard work!

EDIT: For anyone else wondering, the Launcher has been deprecated.
Edited by hwilliams - July 17, 2021 18:25:04
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: April 2011
Offline
I see I'm not alone who misses Modo in Houdini.
But your way to have a hankering after Modo is more useful to others than mine is.

Great job.
Edited by indrikov - Oct. 25, 2021 13:10:45
User Avatar
Member
101 posts
Joined: Sept. 2015
Offline
So I've purchased soft boolean which is an awesome modeling tool. I'm having a major issue on export of models though. Even if I use fuses and clean with a variety of settings I get bad geometry when opened up elsewhere outside of Houdini. Looks great in Houdini, looks terrible everywhere else. Any advice?
User Avatar
Member
101 posts
Joined: Sept. 2015
Offline
I sort of fixed my issues. It seems Soft Boolean is really particular about matching or near matching mesh resolution from piece to piece as you progress through the network chain. Unfortunately this does result in higher poly counts in some cases. All in all this is a pretty nice tool.
Edited by Tobias Steiner - Nov. 3, 2021 11:46:22
User Avatar
Member
514 posts
Joined: Dec. 2006
Offline
Tobias Steiner
I sort of fixed my issues. It seems Soft Boolean is really particular about matching or near matching mesh resolution from piece to piece as you progress through the network chain. Unfortunately this does result in higher poly counts in some cases. All in all this is a pretty nice tool.
If you want a more curved surface, it is okay to increase the cutter divisions. But if you don't want lots of polys, you need to play with node parameters correctly. The tool is useful even for low-poly models. Just play around with normal smoothing, seam width, and relax parameters and you will get great results. Hope this helps.
https://vimeo.com/user43923185 [vimeo.com]
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Member
101 posts
Joined: July 2009
Offline
*

Discord channel is never working. I wish we had better support for this plugin

*
User Avatar
Member
514 posts
Joined: Dec. 2006
Offline
Sty
*

Discord channel is never working. I wish we had better support for this plugin

*
you mean this channel? https://discord.gg/jaKc9gAaeB [discord.gg]
https://vimeo.com/user43923185 [vimeo.com]
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Member
264 posts
Joined: Aug. 2019
Offline
Hello I have two questions about this plugin. The discord channel doesn't work so I have to ask here.

1. Does it work for Houdini 19?
2. Are the plugins "Z" and "Soft Boolean" included in the plugin "Modeler"?

Alexey Vanzhula
Sty
*

Discord channel is never working. I wish we had better support for this plugin

*
you mean this channel? https://discord.gg/jaKc9gAaeB [discord.gg]

It doesn't work for me.

Attachments:
Screenshot 2022-01-05 181930.png (31.5 KB)

  • Quick Links