Loading asset in max , don't do anything ?

   580   12   0
User Avatar
Member
12 posts
Joined: 12月 2013
Offline
Hi,
i'm testing houdini engine for max , the plugin is loaded in max , but when i'm choosing any hda and hit load asset , nothing happend , i tried in max 2018 and max 2020 , with houdini 17.5 and 18.287 with the same issue ?

any help is appreciated .
User Avatar
Member
333 posts
Joined: 2月 2017
Offline
yeah but…did you create anything ? there's a dozen assets loaded ready for use…but there's no way known ‘it’ will know what you want to create…So you're in control…pick one and hit Create Object.
User Avatar
Member
12 posts
Joined: 12月 2013
Offline
But Create object is grayed out (Disable) ? Because there is no hda loaded in the list, i attached a picture to explaine better

Attachments:
Hda problem.jpg (83.3 KB)

User Avatar
Member
333 posts
Joined: 2月 2017
Offline
you're not using Houdini Apprentice right ? won't work for apprentice.
User Avatar
Member
12 posts
Joined: 12月 2013
Offline
i'm on houdini fx .
By the way , everything work in the other 3d app (maya-c4d) only max give me the issue .
Edited by Nour Almasri - 2020年1月2日 06:37:45
User Avatar
Member
333 posts
Joined: 2月 2017
Offline
do you have anything in here? or is it empty ?

C:\Program Files\Side Effects Software\Houdini 18.x.xxx\engine\tools

then also check in Options, there are a couple of paths…check them too.
Edited by vusta - 2020年1月2日 18:16:15
User Avatar
Member
12 posts
Joined: 12月 2013
Offline
Yes i have some default hda that ship with it i think.

Attachments:
Untitled.png (20.4 KB)

User Avatar
Member
333 posts
Joined: 2月 2017
Offline
ok then all that should appear as loaded assets, then you just pick one and hit create. Why they don't appear as loaded, I don't know, a tech support should jump in here I think.

Or try pointing the asset path to the directory that contain the above files…pray that it works.
User Avatar
スタッフ
343 posts
Joined: 8月 2017
Offline
Hi there,

If you check the session tab, do you have an active session?
User Avatar
Member
12 posts
Joined: 12月 2013
Offline
OMG , this is the problem , there is no session , when i press start session , it's working .

p.s: nothing mention in the document about this ?
User Avatar
スタッフ
343 posts
Joined: 8月 2017
Offline
There is documentation about sessions at: https://www.sidefx.com/docs/3dsmax/_session.html [www.sidefx.com]

But I will add this to the “Getting Started” page (https://www.sidefx.com/docs/3dsmax/_getting_started.html) and also make it more clear in the plugin's user interface when there is not an active session.
User Avatar
Member
12 posts
Joined: 12月 2013
Offline
That will be great , thanks .
User Avatar
Member
333 posts
Joined: 2月 2017
Offline
did you facepalm ? C'mon…that deserves a serious facepalm.
  • Quick Links