Hi,
I have tried to import bathymetry in OSM format via the OSM import node form the GameDev tools. The .osm file I use, is generated by this tool:
Srtm2Osm [wiki.openstreetmap.org]
It is an area of 50km around south Oahu
The general shape seems to be correct, but it is way to small and in a really wired position around X:between 5570 and 5620 Y: between -39220 and -39270.
May be the .osm file is missing some attributes, the script needs, to scale it correctly and center it in the scene?
Please help, bathymetry OSM import is giving wired results
1887 2 1- W7R
- Member
- 3 posts
- Joined: Aug. 2018
- Offline
- lkruel
- Member
- 240 posts
- Joined: Nov. 2012
- Offline
- W7R
- Member
- 3 posts
- Joined: Aug. 2018
- Offline
lkruel
Hey W7R
You can drop a axis align node after the OSM if you would like it to be centered.
It's looks like it's missing a bounds attribute which the script uses to center the incoming data.
Hey Luiz,
thank´s for the great tip , it is really a steep learning curve, but def. worth it!
I think you guys doing a really great job over there, awesome software.
br
Stefan Andres
-
- Quick Links