Why error?

   1245   10   2
User Avatar
Member
86 posts
Joined: Feb. 2019
Offline
Hi , Why error?
Edited by happybabywzy - May 13, 2023 03:04:27

Attachments:
Vector2ToVector4.hip (152.2 KB)
_G5IB6YB@BOJ]G9NS(16ZRD.png (57.1 KB)

User Avatar
Member
861 posts
Joined: Oct. 2008
Offline
Your parm at the end needs to be a vector.
--
Jobless
User Avatar
Member
86 posts
Joined: Feb. 2019
Offline
Soothsayer
Your parm at the end needs to be a vector.

Thank your for reply, I changed it to 4float(vector4) on Bind Export node, the error disappare but no attribute output,why?
Edited by happybabywzy - May 13, 2023 05:16:43

Attachments:
_G5IB6YB@BOJ]G9NS(16ZRD.png (162.3 KB)

User Avatar
Member
861 posts
Joined: Oct. 2008
Offline
Ah, it is weird. I looked at the vex code, and it seems to refer to a variable called vec22 but I don't see where that should be coming from.
--
Jobless
User Avatar
Member
67 posts
Joined: Oct. 2018
Offline
As you are using already 4 floats, have you considered using floatToVector4 (/obj/geo/pointvop1/floattohvec1) ?
You could also set the const to produce a vec4. But I guess you have some other VOPs output being floats, right ?


An overview of what's available:




And don't get fooled, as you set it up,it shows no error. but as you go on the error re-appears.
Edited by GOgraphR - May 13, 2023 13:41:53

Attachments:
20230513-1933-topic-90239.png (74.4 KB)

User Avatar
Member
86 posts
Joined: Feb. 2019
Offline
GOgraphR
But I guess you have some other VOPs output being floats
I still confuse about it , If I use FloatToVector4 to output value it works well , but report error when I output value by combine two vector2 to a single vector4 , Why?

I attached a hip file

Attachments:
Vector2ToVector4.hip (152.2 KB)

User Avatar
Member
861 posts
Joined: Oct. 2008
Offline
It looks like a bug to me. Submit it and see what they say.
--
Jobless
User Avatar
Member
67 posts
Joined: Oct. 2018
Offline
Soothsayer
It looks like a bug to me. Submit it and see what they say.

Got it nailed !!!
Right click on the culprit, and open the Type properties.

in the Parametertab you will find that input 1 is called vecinput 2 is called avecBut then, in the Code tab
$hvec = $vec2;
setcomp($hvec, $avec2.x, 2);
setcomp($hvec, $avec2.y, 3);
The $ is there to create a new instance, at every occurence of this node...

So the parameter interface has different variable names than the script expects.

New Code Should be then
$hvec = $vec;
setcomp($hvec, $avec.x, 2);
setcomp($hvec, $avec.y, 3);

And there we go! It should work as intended
Edited by GOgraphR - May 14, 2023 19:42:55
User Avatar
Member
67 posts
Joined: Oct. 2018
Offline
And by the way.... I just noticed....
the vectovec2 has a typo in the parameter label. It reads "Input Vectorr"
User Avatar
Member
86 posts
Joined: Feb. 2019
Offline
Soothsayer
It looks like a bug to me. Submit it and see what they say.

I have submitted a hair bug in Houdini17.5 , but they refuse answer because I am using cracked version
User Avatar
Member
685 posts
Joined: Feb. 2017
Offline
What do you expect? Help me with the stuff I stole from you. Get apprentice if you cant afford it!
  • Quick Links