How to use nodes to select ring or loop edges?

   25501   21   6
User Avatar
Member
129 posts
Joined: Jan. 2013
Offline
I pick up a point or edge, how to select their ring or loop edge by create node? what is the method?
User Avatar
Member
1391 posts
Joined: Dec. 2010
Offline
I believe that Houdini is more than a simple 3D software , It is pretty like to programming languages like C++ :shock:

Because you can create every things with Houdini exactly like C++ even your custom tools or library or function doesn't exist !!!

Maybe Houdini doesn't have some many special tools like “Edge Loop SOP” ,But you can simply make your custom tool with Houdini's powerful tools like VEX 8)

I made a very simple “Edge/Point Loop Tool” for you and you can complete this tool with do some changes in it's network :wink:

Attachments:
JKLoop_Tool.zip (199.6 KB)

https://www.youtube.com/c/sadjadrabiee [www.youtube.com]
Rabiee.Sadjad@Gmail.Com
User Avatar
Member
258 posts
Joined:
Offline
If you just want interactive control just select an edge and hit shift-l . that will select the loop. You can then scale, move, etc with the transform tool.
User Avatar
Member
948 posts
Joined: April 2008
Offline
Any tips on how to select and edge ring?
https://vimeo.com/user2163076 [vimeo.com]
User Avatar
Member
4512 posts
Joined: Feb. 2012
Offline
mzigaib
Any tips on how to select and edge ring?

If you want a procedural way, you can use this:
https://www.orbolt.com/asset/animatrix::selectEdgeRing::1.00 [orbolt.com]
Senior FX TD @ Industrial Light & Magic
Get to the NEXT level in Houdini & VEX with Pragmatic VEX! [www.pragmatic-vfx.com]

youtube.com/@pragmaticvfx | patreon.com/animatrix | animatrix2k7.gumroad.com
User Avatar
Member
443 posts
Joined: Sept. 2012
Offline
mzigaib
Any tips on how to select and edge ring?
select edge then press SHIFT+L.
User Avatar
Member
129 posts
Joined: Jan. 2013
Offline
Thank you!
User Avatar
Member
1694 posts
Joined: March 2020
Offline
https://www.facebook.com/ [facebook.com]
photo.php?fbid=702591523107968

qLib just got a new SOP for selecting edge loops procedurally, if you feel like it give it a try (this is a first prototype though, be warned)
Imre Tuske
FX Supervisor | Senior FXTD @ Weta FX

qLib -- Houdini asset library
http://qlab.github.io/qLib/ [qlab.github.io]
https://www.facebook.com/qLibHoudini [www.facebook.com]
User Avatar
Member
1799 posts
Joined: Oct. 2010
Offline
TGFEdgeGroups…!
-G
User Avatar
Member
129 posts
Joined: Jan. 2013
Offline
riviera
https://www.facebook.com/ [facebook.com]
photo.php?fbid=702591523107968

qLib just got a new SOP for selecting edge loops procedurally, if you feel like it give it a try (this is a first prototype though, be warned)
thank you
User Avatar
Member
4512 posts
Joined: Feb. 2012
Offline
Adding a VEX-based Select Edge Loop SOP to the list:
https://www.orbolt.com/asset/animatrix::selectEdgeLoop::1.00 [orbolt.com]

It uses the new hedge API.
Senior FX TD @ Industrial Light & Magic
Get to the NEXT level in Houdini & VEX with Pragmatic VEX! [www.pragmatic-vfx.com]

youtube.com/@pragmaticvfx | patreon.com/animatrix | animatrix2k7.gumroad.com
User Avatar
Member
129 posts
Joined: Jan. 2013
Offline
pusat
Adding a VEX-based Select Edge Loop SOP to the list:
https://www.orbolt.com/asset/animatrix::selectEdgeLoop::1.00 [orbolt.com]

It uses the new hedge API.
Thank you,I look inside the otl, it's too complex to me , totally can not understand. But I see the note “// VEX grammar doesn't support functions that return arrays.” . In fact houdini support the functions that return arrays, like that:
vector rgb_array()
{
return { {1, 0, 0}, {0, 1, 0}, {0, 0, 1} };
}
User Avatar
Member
4512 posts
Joined: Feb. 2012
Offline
aty84122
pusat
Adding a VEX-based Select Edge Loop SOP to the list:
https://www.orbolt.com/asset/animatrix::selectEdgeLoop::1.00 [orbolt.com]

It uses the new hedge API.
Thank you,I look inside the otl, it's too complex to me, totally can not understand. But I see the note “// VEX grammar doesn't support functions that return arrays.” . In fact houdini support the functions that return arrays, like that:
vector rgb_array()
{
return { {1, 0, 0}, {0, 1, 0}, {0, 0, 1} };
}

Thanks a lot, but are you sure? AFAIK it only works if you write it inside the Outer Code section of Inline Code VOP. Using it inside AttribWrangle SOP throws this error:



I would appreciate to know if there is a solution for this.
Edited by - Oct. 3, 2014 06:52:36
Senior FX TD @ Industrial Light & Magic
Get to the NEXT level in Houdini & VEX with Pragmatic VEX! [www.pragmatic-vfx.com]

youtube.com/@pragmaticvfx | patreon.com/animatrix | animatrix2k7.gumroad.com
User Avatar
Member
129 posts
Joined: Jan. 2013
Offline
To pusat:
I just see the help document:http://localhost:48626/vex/arrays [localhost]
or:
http://www.sidefx.com/docs/houdini13.0/vex/arrays [sidefx.com]

But I got the same error in wrangle node. Maybe it has bug.
And I test it in vex type otl, it can works.
User Avatar
Member
4512 posts
Joined: Feb. 2012
Offline
I submitted it as a bug in April 15 2014:

Wrangle SOPs do not allow functions that return an array

The developers said:

“This is a problem with the current VEX grammar that doesn't allow array functions inside of functions.

It also isn't allowed in the attrib vop, in your file what is happening is the outer-code section is being abused to define a function, something that will crash and burn when you cut & paste that node.”
Senior FX TD @ Industrial Light & Magic
Get to the NEXT level in Houdini & VEX with Pragmatic VEX! [www.pragmatic-vfx.com]

youtube.com/@pragmaticvfx | patreon.com/animatrix | animatrix2k7.gumroad.com
User Avatar
Member
129 posts
Joined: Jan. 2013
Offline
Thanks
User Avatar
Member
4512 posts
Joined: Feb. 2012
Offline
Np, please submit an RFE for this as well so SESI can put more priority on this
Senior FX TD @ Industrial Light & Magic
Get to the NEXT level in Houdini & VEX with Pragmatic VEX! [www.pragmatic-vfx.com]

youtube.com/@pragmaticvfx | patreon.com/animatrix | animatrix2k7.gumroad.com
User Avatar
Member
129 posts
Joined: Jan. 2013
Offline
OK. I have done it.
User Avatar
Member
1 posts
Joined: July 2014
Offline
Hi folks,
you can select an edge loop/ring by simply holding the (A) key and clicking and holding on the edge with the MMB.
:wink:
User Avatar
Member
1799 posts
Joined: Oct. 2010
Offline
yup… I do wish there was a python function to invoke the selection and return an edge group/glob… ( i believe this is an RFE already but I will have to look )
-G
  • Quick Links