Houdini 14 Graphic Issue

   14566   22   4
User Avatar
Member
36 posts
Joined: July 2009
Offline
Hey,

just installed the H14 apprentice version on my Ubuntu machine.
My complete interface is just black also the viewport. Older Versions of Houdini are correctly displayed.
Has anybody similiar issues?

My System
- Ubuntu 14.04
- Nvidia GTX 660
- tested with latest and old Nvidia driver (304/340)

Cheers, Martin

Attachments:
blackinterface.jpeg (31.4 KB)

User Avatar
Staff
4955 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Did you copy your Houdini 13.0 prefs over to ~/houdini14.0? If so, try starting with a fresh ~/houdini14.0, then gradually move the pref files over.
User Avatar
Member
36 posts
Joined: July 2009
Offline
No, it was black from the first moment on. Already the license manager window was completly black. Had to install the apprentice license via terminal.
User Avatar
Staff
4955 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Any messages in the terminal if you launch Houdini from the command line?
User Avatar
Member
36 posts
Joined: July 2009
Offline
ah… yes i get some errors

ERROR: /home/martin/houdini14.0/config/Dialogs/14.0.201.13/DirectManip/cplanedialog.dialog.ui (112): Syntax error: syntax error

ERROR: /home/martin/houdini14.0/config/Dialogs/14.0.201.13/ObjectEditor/JEDI_CameraMenu.dialog.ui (12): Syntax error: syntax error

ERROR: /home/martin/houdini14.0/config/Dialogs/14.0.201.13/VIS/vis_marker.dialog.ui (15): Syntax error: syntax error

/opt/hfs14.0.201.13/houdini/soho/parameters/IFDmantra.ds Warning(897): Invalid range specification
/opt/hfs14.0.201.13/houdini/soho/parameters/IFDmantra.ds Warning(927): Invalid range specification
/opt/hfs14.0.201.13/houdini/soho/parameters/IFDmantra.ds Warning(1455): Invalid range specification
User Avatar
Member
7244 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Run hconfig from your shell. Make sure you that you don't have any stray values in there that reference H13 installations.
User Avatar
Member
5 posts
Joined: July 2014
Offline
Same problem on Linux Mint 17.1
There is an glxgears -info output
GL_RENDERER = GeForce GTX 675M/PCIe/SSE2
GL_VERSION = 4.4.0 NVIDIA 331.113
GL_VENDOR = NVIDIA Corporation
Even licence manager starts all black. No Houdini 13 old preferences whatsoever.
User Avatar
Member
6 posts
Joined: Feb. 2007
Offline
Same problem Archlinux

Nvidia driver 343.36 kernel 3.18.2-2-ARCH

clean install. no left overs from 13.
User Avatar
Member
514 posts
Joined: Dec. 2006
Offline
There are some problems with locale settings + Qt in linux.
So, try to run H14 with something like this:
LC_ALL=C /opt/hfs14*/bin/houdinifx
https://vimeo.com/user43923185 [vimeo.com]
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
User Avatar
Member
5 posts
Joined: July 2014
Offline
Thank you, it helped instantly

vux
There are some problems with locale settings + Qt in linux.
So, try to run H14 with something like this:
LC_ALL=C /opt/hfs14*/bin/houdinifx
User Avatar
Member
7244 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Which locale are you guys using and what are the exact problems? Please submit a bug report:
https://www.sidefx.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=768&Itemid=239 [sidefx.com]
User Avatar
Member
5 posts
Joined: July 2014
Offline
edward
Which locale are you guys using and what are the exact problems? Please submit a bug report:
https://www.sidefx.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=768&Itemid=239 [sidefx.com]

Bug report submitted.
User Avatar
Member
323 posts
Joined: Jan. 2015
Offline
Hi there,
this:

Code:
LC_ALL=C /opt/hfs14*/bin/houdinifx

works for me too.

I am working with german settings. On Ubuntu 14.04 LTS 64bit

Please fix it!

thx
User Avatar
Member
686 posts
Joined: June 2006
Offline
+1
Feel The Knowledge, Kiss The Goat!!!
http://www.linkedin.com/in/alejandroecheverry [linkedin.com]
http://vimeo.com/lordpazuzu/videos [vimeo.com]
User Avatar
Member
16 posts
Joined: Sept. 2012
Offline
I'm also having some display issues with H14 apprentice Windows 7 nVidia Quadro 3000 laptop.
Seems to happen when drawing drop down and pop up windows. For example, when opening the geometry spreadsheet attributes drop down - a black area is drawn where the drop down should appear, then things kind of lock from there, sometimes I can get out of this by doing Crtl Alt Del and selecting Task Manager and then just returning to Houdini. It's been difficult to reproduce the issue consistently so I haven't reported it as bug.
User Avatar
Member
24 posts
Joined: Jan. 2013
Offline
I think you can also add LC_ALL=C to your ~/houdini14/houdini.env file for a similar effect.
User Avatar
Member
514 posts
Joined: Dec. 2006
Offline
It think the best is LC_ALL=en_US.UTF-8
in houdini.env
https://vimeo.com/user43923185 [vimeo.com]
https://gumroad.com/alexeyvanzhula [gumroad.com]
merlino3d
Member
65 posts
Joined: Feb. 2013
Offline
+1 for a fix!

right now I have to start H14 as sudo … isn't practical :?
the only way it works is
sudo LC_ALL=C /opt/hfs14*/bin/houdinifx
so I can't open a file double clicking on it (and yes … i'm new to linux but I've tried any other solution and doesn't works )

Linux 17.1 Rebecca
Ati 7980 (14.501.1003)

Cheers,
Marco
User Avatar
Member
7244 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
I'm not sure why you would need sudo to start Houdini. Try this:
- In a shell: sudo mv $HOME/houdini14.0 $HOME/houdini14.0.old
- Reboot your computer
- Try running from houdini NOT as sudo, but with LC_ALL=C
merlino3d
Member
65 posts
Joined: Feb. 2013
Offline
Perfect Edward! Now it works as it should!
After that I've modified the env file adding LC_ALL=C and now it's working!
Doing that you're resetting all preferences, right?

Thank you!
  • Quick Links