valid HDA > no geo in maya

   2075   6   2
User Avatar
Member
187 posts
Joined: Aug. 2011
Offline
Hi,

I have constructed a valid HDA in Houdini, but I get no geo in Maya from it, just the trafo nodes and an empty shape node ..

Any idea? Could it be the ‘switch’ SOP?


Hope to get some help with this. Thanks!
matt
Edited by deadalvs - Dec. 26, 2016 06:50:57
User Avatar
Member
187 posts
Joined: Aug. 2011
Offline
screenshot ..

Attachments:
validHDA.jpg (137.6 KB)

User Avatar
Member
187 posts
Joined: Aug. 2011
Offline
maya ..

Attachments:
maya.jpg (104.1 KB)

User Avatar
Member
187 posts
Joined: Aug. 2011
Offline
ok, BIG pitfall.

very important!

==> you have to expose the parameters via ‘Type Properties’ .. not the ‘Parameter Interface’. Otherwise it won't work in Maya at all (you'll get no geometry and no working interface.
Edited by deadalvs - Dec. 28, 2016 05:45:33
User Avatar
Member
763 posts
Joined: July 2018
Offline
Parameter interface changes only affects to one local node, not the type so the “node” you create in Maya won't know anything about that.
B.Henriksson, DICE
User Avatar
Member
1 posts
Joined: Aug. 2016
Offline
Hello,

I'm working at the University with the Houdini 16.5.571 + Houdini Engine Educational Edition and probably running into the same problem. After I loaded the *.hdanc into Maya 2018.4 and connected a curve into my HDA, there is no geo-output in the viewport visible.



According to the graphic [www.sidefx.com], the Houdini Engine should handle Educational HDA as well.

I also ve checked the installation of the Houdini Engine and the dislay-flags in maya/houdini.



Maya- Houdini Engine initializing:

// Creating an in-process Houdini Engine session.
// Houdini Engine initialized successfully.
// Houdini version: 16.5.571
// Houdini Engine version: 3.1 (API: 14)

I'll also attach the hda to this post.

Thanks in advance
Max

Attachments:
fault1.JPG (113.3 KB)
pipe-Tool.hdanc (54.1 KB)
fault2.JPG (58.3 KB)

User Avatar
Staff
146 posts
Joined: Oct. 2017
Offline
There could be 2 separate issues here:

If you're running on 2018.4, there is a Maya bug in 2018.4 that stops the plugin from producing any output. If you have the appropriate level of Maya support there may be a patch available, otherwise you will need to go back to an earlier update of 2018 in order to use the plugin (I've gone back to 2018 gold).

Otherwise, the points about using the Type Properties (rather than the Parameter interface) to export parms and inputs is indeed relevent
  • Quick Links