PDG hython

   5328   9   4
User Avatar
Member
31 posts
Joined: Aug. 2015
Offline
Hi

Is Example for control pdg from hython?
I dont know how get pdg.node for cook.
User Avatar
Staff
387 posts
Joined: Aug. 2017
Offline
If you have a hou.TopNode, you can call:

top_node.getPDGNode()

which will return the pdg.Node associated with the TOP node.
User Avatar
Member
31 posts
Joined: Aug. 2015
Offline
hou.node('/obj/box_object1/topnet1/hdaprocessor1').getPDGNode()

returned None

I need open hip file from hython and cook pdg graph
User Avatar
Member
603 posts
Joined: Sept. 2016
Offline
It returns None because the PDG graph does not exist until the TOP graph is cooked.

The easy way to cook the graph is like so:

n = hou.node('/obj/box_object1/topnet1/hdaprocessor1')
n.executeGraph(False, True, False, False)
User Avatar
Member
201 posts
Joined: July 2015
Offline
Hey chris,
could this command theoretically be sent as a job to basically have a graph execution as job?
Thanks!
Manuel Köster - Senior Technical Artist @Remedy Entertainment

https://www.remedygames.com/ [www.remedygames.com]
http://shadesoforange.de/ [shadesoforange.de]
https://twitter.com/ShadesOfOrange_ [twitter.com]
User Avatar
Member
603 posts
Joined: Sept. 2016
Offline
Yes, that's basically what the ‘Submit Graph As Job’ button does on the Hqueue and Tractor scheduler nodes.
User Avatar
Member
201 posts
Joined: July 2015
Offline
Thanks Chris!
Is there a reason why that doesn't exist on the DL scheduler? If yes, why?
Manuel Köster - Senior Technical Artist @Remedy Entertainment

https://www.remedygames.com/ [www.remedygames.com]
http://shadesoforange.de/ [shadesoforange.de]
https://twitter.com/ShadesOfOrange_ [twitter.com]
User Avatar
Member
571 posts
Joined: May 2017
Offline
Support for Submit Graph as Job will be added soon for the DL scheduler.
User Avatar
Member
201 posts
Joined: July 2015
Offline
Awesome! Sorry to interrupt this topic.
Manuel Köster - Senior Technical Artist @Remedy Entertainment

https://www.remedygames.com/ [www.remedygames.com]
http://shadesoforange.de/ [shadesoforange.de]
https://twitter.com/ShadesOfOrange_ [twitter.com]
User Avatar
Member
385 posts
Joined: July 2018
Offline
Is there a way from PDG to force a SOP node to cook?
A have a python node that takes geo and exports a txt file. All this in SOP land

When i use a filepattern TOP node to collect my geo from folder and a wedge to control some parameters of the graph that ultimately ends with the python node, i cook it and nothing happens.

i need to select a work item and the python node gets evaluated.

Why is this happening and how can i force sop nodes to cook from tops when i am not using TOP nodes for exporting geo or images but my exports are being done in SOPs. I just need the PDG graph to iterate through my 3d models apply some wedges and let the python sop do its thing.

Apart from the python node i have some other nodes as well that export stuff (Houdini to Unity Volume-point cache exporter). i have the same problem with those.

Any advice would be super helpful
  • Quick Links