Using "Houdini GL" to render USD to files

   218   6   0
User Avatar
Member
9 posts
Joined: Nov. 2013
Offline
Hi all, I'd like to use the built in Houdini GL renderer to render out to files from Solaris. I know I could use flipbook rendering but want to automate rendering multiple cameras, vars etc.

I've got the Arnold hydra delegate rendering to files using Render Vars, Products and Settings with the USD Render ROP. But in the Render ROP I can only choose between Arnold and Karma.

Any way to use the GL renderer with the USD Render ROP/Husk?

TNKS!

G
User Avatar
Member
3290 posts
Joined: Sept. 2011
Offline
No, but there is the OpenGL ROP that can render a stage with HoudiniGL.
User Avatar
Member
9 posts
Joined: Nov. 2013
Offline
jsmack
No, but there is the OpenGL ROP that can render a stage with HoudiniGL.

Hi jsmack, how did you get that setup? Looks like the OpenGL ROP only recognizes cameras in the object context not USD
User Avatar
Member
3290 posts
Joined: Sept. 2011
Offline
Change the source on the opengl ROP to “LOPs”

Attachments:
lopsourceopenglrop.png (32.8 KB)

User Avatar
Member
9 posts
Joined: Nov. 2013
Offline
Thanks! Have it rendering stuff now.

Any idea what might be causing this (left is viewport scrren cap/ right is GL ROP render)? It looks like depth of field blur but I have DOF, motion blur and even AA disabled in the GL ROP node. Only happens on isometric cameras and cameras that are a long way from geo
Edited by GeordieM - May 23, 2020 05:27:32

Attachments:
Annotation 2020-05-23 022232.png (765.3 KB)

User Avatar
Member
3290 posts
Joined: Sept. 2011
Offline
GeordieM
Any idea what might be causing this (left is viewport scrren cap/ right is GL ROP render)? It looks like depth of field blur but I have DOF, motion blur and even AA disabled in the GL ROP node. Only happens on isometric cameras and cameras that are a long way from geo

Weird, I haven't seen that. It looks like the opengl rop's DOF though.
User Avatar
Member
10230 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Does it go away if you Edit the F-Stop property of that camera and set it to zero (in the LOP network)?
Edited by jason_iversen - May 25, 2020 14:19:29
jason iversen, pipeline technology supervisor @ weta digital
also, http://www.odforce.net [www.odforce.net]
  • Quick Links