hotkey for floating parameter window

   7107   10   3
User Avatar
Member
141 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
I was hoping to map a hotkey to launch a floating parameter window since I'm getting tired of: Right click on operator->Focus eyes-> Find Parameters->Click on Parameters.

Inside the hotkey manager I didn't see anything for floating parameter window.
I checked help in textport and the hscript help docs to see if I can find something relevant but I don't really know what to look for here?

Is this even possible?

Thanks!

/Rick
/Rick
User Avatar
Member
7025 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Hi Rick,
Possible, but not easy ) Basically, you have to write a script then bind it to a function key. Since I do this a lot, and I'm bored, here it is…

Cheers,

Petere B

Attachments:
popParms.hsc.zip (598 bytes)

User Avatar
Member
141 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Thanks Peter.

ahh the pane command. I was looking for window! LOL

The way I'm binding the key is with:

alias F7 `“source $HOME/popParms.hsc”`


I don't think my command is right because I keep getting a floating pane for light1 no matter what i have selected.

Cheers!

/Rick
/Rick
User Avatar
Member
7025 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Hmm, that's how I bound it. Actually, if you put it in $HOME/houdini8.0/scripts then you don't need the path, but what you have should work.

To check, add this line

message $allSelected

after the “opselect()” line, that will tell you what it thinks it has selected.

You could also use “unix echo $allSelected” if the popup annoys you )

Cheers,

Peter B
User Avatar
Member
141 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
ok I think I know what's happening here.

When the new floating pane get created it's unlinked and so happens to defualt to something in /obj. If I link the new floating pane to 1 it works.

I tried to hack the script to something like:


set newPane =`run("pane -F - l 1 -w $newWidth $newHeight ….


but that didn't work.

Digging deeper in this…..
/Rick
User Avatar
Member
7025 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
Ahh, yah, that sounds right. Basically, you need to set the path to each of the selected objects in the foreach loop. There's a “pane” variant that does that I believe.

You shouldn't have to link it, though.

Cheers,

Peter B
User Avatar
Member
141 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
great thks!
/Rick
User Avatar
Member
141 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
I seem to have some trouble with this….

I modified the script in the foreach loop a little bit to reflect the following:

foreach i ($allSelected)

# / ——————————
# set the node path
# / ——————————
set curPath = $path/$i

# echo full path to textport for i
# echo $curPath

set newPane = `run(“pane -F -w $newWidth $newHeight -P $offset 400 -m parmeditor”)`

# / ——————————
# -h should set the node path; -a 0 hides network ctrls; -A 0 hides the pane bar
# / ——————————

pane -n $i -h $curPath $newPane

set offset = `$offset + $newOffset`



Could you/anyone try to run the attached script on your end to see if it works on your end.

I'm having some very strange behavior.
If I drop a sphere sop and hit F2 to launch this script, it works!
Now if I select a group sop or any other sop, and hit F2, the floating pane comes up with the words “No Operator Selected.” Yes the group sop is selected! :?
Edited by - Feb. 19, 2006 21:05:59

Attachments:
popParms_edited.hsc.gz (598 bytes)

/Rick
User Avatar
Member
141 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
ok I got it working.

I have attached it if anyone else would like it.

I made 2 fatal mistakes in my previous code.
-I should have used the expression `opfullpath($i)`
- I should have used the -H flag for pane not -h

Thanks!
/Rick

Attachments:
popParms_v02.hsc.gz (610 bytes)

/Rick
User Avatar
Member
2 posts
Joined: Dec. 2020
Offline
pbowmar
Hi Rick,
Possible, but not easy ) Basically, you have to write a script then bind it to a function key. Since I do this a lot, and I'm bored, here it is...

Cheers,

Petere B
I know it's an old post, but is this script still usable in Houdini 18.5? And how can I assign it to a hotkey/function key?
User Avatar
Member
146 posts
Joined: Jan. 2016
Offline
Hi, you may set the hotkey here:

Edit > Hotkeys:
Houdini / Panes / Network Editor / Node Menu / Parameters

Although, sometimes the hotkey does not work until I right click on any node. Then it starts to work again. The same applies to other hotkeys that I have in the Node Menu. Probably it is some "focus" issue.
  • Quick Links