I was hoping to map a hotkey to launch a floating parameter window since I'm getting tired of: Right click on operator->Focus eyes-> Find Parameters->Click on Parameters.
Inside the hotkey manager I didn't see anything for floating parameter window.
I checked help in textport and the hscript help docs to see if I can find something relevant but I don't really know what to look for here?
Is this even possible?
Thanks!
/Rick
hotkey for floating parameter window
8046 10 3-
- RickW
- Member
- 141 posts
- Joined: July 2005
- Offline
-
- pbowmar
- Member
- 7046 posts
- Joined: July 2005
- Offline
-
- RickW
- Member
- 141 posts
- Joined: July 2005
- Offline
-
- pbowmar
- Member
- 7046 posts
- Joined: July 2005
- Offline
Hmm, that's how I bound it. Actually, if you put it in $HOME/houdini8.0/scripts then you don't need the path, but what you have should work.
To check, add this line
message $allSelected
after the “opselect()” line, that will tell you what it thinks it has selected.
You could also use “unix echo $allSelected” if the popup annoys you )
Cheers,
Peter B
To check, add this line
message $allSelected
after the “opselect()” line, that will tell you what it thinks it has selected.
You could also use “unix echo $allSelected” if the popup annoys you )
Cheers,
Peter B
Cheers,
Peter Bowmar
____________
Houdini 20.5.262 Win 10 Py 3.11
Peter Bowmar
____________
Houdini 20.5.262 Win 10 Py 3.11
-
- RickW
- Member
- 141 posts
- Joined: July 2005
- Offline
ok I think I know what's happening here.
When the new floating pane get created it's unlinked and so happens to defualt to something in /obj. If I link the new floating pane to 1 it works.
I tried to hack the script to something like:
set newPane =`run("pane -F - l 1 -w $newWidth $newHeight ….
but that didn't work.
Digging deeper in this…..
When the new floating pane get created it's unlinked and so happens to defualt to something in /obj. If I link the new floating pane to 1 it works.
I tried to hack the script to something like:
set newPane =`run("pane -F - l 1 -w $newWidth $newHeight ….
but that didn't work.
Digging deeper in this…..
/Rick
-
- pbowmar
- Member
- 7046 posts
- Joined: July 2005
- Offline
-
- RickW
- Member
- 141 posts
- Joined: July 2005
- Offline
-
- RickW
- Member
- 141 posts
- Joined: July 2005
- Offline
I seem to have some trouble with this….
I modified the script in the foreach loop a little bit to reflect the following:
foreach i ($allSelected)
# / ——————————
# set the node path
# / ——————————
set curPath = $path/$i
# echo full path to textport for i
# echo $curPath
set newPane = `run(“pane -F -w $newWidth $newHeight -P $offset 400 -m parmeditor”)`
# / ——————————
# -h should set the node path; -a 0 hides network ctrls; -A 0 hides the pane bar
# / ——————————
pane -n $i -h $curPath $newPane
set offset = `$offset + $newOffset`
Could you/anyone try to run the attached script on your end to see if it works on your end.
I'm having some very strange behavior.
If I drop a sphere sop and hit F2 to launch this script, it works!
Now if I select a group sop or any other sop, and hit F2, the floating pane comes up with the words “No Operator Selected.” Yes the group sop is selected! :?
I modified the script in the foreach loop a little bit to reflect the following:
foreach i ($allSelected)
# / ——————————
# set the node path
# / ——————————
set curPath = $path/$i
# echo full path to textport for i
# echo $curPath
set newPane = `run(“pane -F -w $newWidth $newHeight -P $offset 400 -m parmeditor”)`
# / ——————————
# -h should set the node path; -a 0 hides network ctrls; -A 0 hides the pane bar
# / ——————————
pane -n $i -h $curPath $newPane
set offset = `$offset + $newOffset`
Could you/anyone try to run the attached script on your end to see if it works on your end.
I'm having some very strange behavior.
If I drop a sphere sop and hit F2 to launch this script, it works!
Now if I select a group sop or any other sop, and hit F2, the floating pane comes up with the words “No Operator Selected.” Yes the group sop is selected! :?
Edited by - Feb. 19, 2006 21:05:59
/Rick
-
- RickW
- Member
- 141 posts
- Joined: July 2005
- Offline
-
- RvDam
- Member
- 2 posts
- Joined: Dec. 2020
- Offline
pbowmarI know it's an old post, but is this script still usable in Houdini 18.5? And how can I assign it to a hotkey/function key?
Hi Rick,
Possible, but not easy ) Basically, you have to write a script then bind it to a function key. Since I do this a lot, and I'm bored, here it is...
Cheers,
Petere B
-
- ikoon
- Member
- 215 posts
- Joined: Jan. 2016
- Offline
Hi, you may set the hotkey here:
Edit > Hotkeys:
Houdini / Panes / Network Editor / Node Menu / Parameters
Although, sometimes the hotkey does not work until I right click on any node. Then it starts to work again. The same applies to other hotkeys that I have in the Node Menu. Probably it is some "focus" issue.
Edit > Hotkeys:
Houdini / Panes / Network Editor / Node Menu / Parameters
Although, sometimes the hotkey does not work until I right click on any node. Then it starts to work again. The same applies to other hotkeys that I have in the Node Menu. Probably it is some "focus" issue.
-
- Quick Links