How to play an image sequence on camera background

   19723   16   4
User Avatar
Member
5 posts
Joined: May 2010
Offline
Hi

I could not figure out the way to play an image sequence through my
camera viewport.
www.leongcl.com
Look Far
User Avatar
Member
81 posts
Joined: Nov. 2007
Offline
Set the camera selector in the viewport from no cam to the camera you want to look through. Then press D to bring up the display options for that viewport. Go to the background tab and turn on Display Background Images then pick your sequence for filename. If you turn on Show sequences as one entry in the file dialog it will put the right expression in for you but if not it should be something like this:

your_sequence.$F.tif

$F gets replaced with the frame number you are currently on so if you are on frame 1 Houdini will be looking for a file called: your_sequence.1.tif

If you need to offset it use something like this:

your_sequence.`$F-1`.tif (those are backticks not quote marks)

This will be your_sequence.0.tif on frame 1

Hope that helps.
User Avatar
Member
170 posts
Joined: Dec. 2009
Offline
And if the sequence of files is numbered with leading zeros,
be sure to have a look at the padzero()-function.
You can use it inside the backticks.

Cheers
User Avatar
Staff
2528 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
or use `$F4` in your file name to pick up padded zeros.
There's at least one school like the old school!
User Avatar
Member
5 posts
Joined: May 2010
Offline
Thank You Guys so much.

www.leongcl.com
Look Far
User Avatar
Member
41 posts
Joined: Nov. 2009
Offline
Hey there
in HD 15.5.673 - this doesn't work with: $F2 ?

My IMG Seq. for Camera-Background image is: tox-001.jpg, tox-002.jpg … tox-089.jpg, etc.

$F2 gives me: 38, 39 etc.

Background Image is also not in Help.
(http://127.0.0.1:48626/nodes/obj/cam#background_image) [127.0.0.1]
User Avatar
Member
26 posts
Joined: Dec. 2010
Offline
Hey Guys, Basicaly if u have sequences with pattern
####(example imageBG.0001.tif) u need use $F4
### (example imageBG.001.tif) u need use $F3
## (example imageBG.01.tif) u need use $F2

But now I want to figure out how I can shift Background sequence like for example 100 frames forward?

I try do sequence.`$F4 + 100`.tif

not working any tips?

Thanks
User Avatar
Member
1788 posts
Joined: Sept. 2015
Offline
Do you mean you want those 100 frames ‘re-numbered’ to 101 to 200 instead of 1 to 100?

If so just import the sequence in Mplay and then save as sequence specifying the range as 101 to 200.

Keep in mind though if you already have a different set of frames numbered 101 to 200 in the same folder as those original frames of 1 - 100, the 101-200 ones will be written over; of course if that's where your saving too.
User Avatar
Member
26 posts
Joined: Dec. 2010
Offline
BabaJ
Do you mean you want those 100 frames ‘re-numbered’ to 101 to 200 instead of 1 to 100?

If so just import the sequence in Mplay and then save as sequence specifying the range as 101 to 200.

Keep in mind though if you already have a different set of frames numbered 101 to 200 in the same folder as those original frames of 1 - 100, the 101-200 ones will be written over; of course if that's where your saving too.

No I thinking about like nuke timeoffset, or Houdini timeWrap.
for example:

I need use input 1-100
and set retime output to 101-200

so I don`t know if that possible to do with Chops offset…

P.S I can always render out with any other packages, or MPlay too, but I am search solution where I can control that , let say I need offset that on 100 frames, and I do test and that not enough , and I need offset more, so I am talking online retiming without render out sequences…
Thanks
Evgeny S
Edited by cool1986vfx - March 21, 2017 20:20:52
User Avatar
Member
4189 posts
Joined: June 2012
Offline
`($F)+100`
User Avatar
Member
26 posts
Joined: Dec. 2010
Offline
Artye
`($F)+100`

I am have 0001 pattern ####

sequence.$F4.tif Thats work normal animation

sequence.$F.tif Not work if that not work even with more complicated expression not working…

Thanks

Evgeny S
Edited by cool1986vfx - March 21, 2017 20:47:09
User Avatar
Member
4189 posts
Joined: June 2012
Offline
`padzero(4, $F + 100)`
User Avatar
Member
26 posts
Joined: Dec. 2010
Offline
Artye
`padzero(4, $F + 100)`

still not working
I got working with that

SequenceName.`padzero(4,clamp($F-100,1,100))`.tif There make Hold frame on the beginning which is cool
SequenceName.`padzero(4,($F-100))`.tif

Its some opposite just need Minus
Thank You all guys really helpfull !!

Atrye You are the best in that way :-)

Evgeny S
Edited by cool1986vfx - March 21, 2017 20:48:57
User Avatar
Member
1788 posts
Joined: Sept. 2015
Offline
My way doesn't work as said anyway….I did something similar a while back with a file import and rop node, or something like that.

Just don't want someone to try it and scratch their heads wondering why it doesn't work.
User Avatar
Member
59 posts
Joined: Feb. 2008
Offline
hope it's ok to ask a related question… how do you play a looping sequence?
say I want to have a texture play the same 20 image sequence?
User Avatar
Member
26 posts
Joined: Dec. 2010
Offline
david_maas
hope it's ok to ask a related question… how do you play a looping sequence?
say I want to have a texture play the same 20 image sequence?
SequenceName.`padzero(4,($F)%20)`.exr
Edited by cool1986vfx - July 15, 2019 19:59:52
User Avatar
Member
10 posts
Joined: April 2017
Offline
anon_user_37409885
`padzero(4, $F + 100)`

This worked for me. Thank you.
Why is so complicated in Houdini?
  • Quick Links