Procedural Textures to Maya

   1302   7   2
User Avatar
Member
10 posts
Joined: March 2016
Offline
Hey there.

Is it possible to get procedural textures and materials to Maya with Houdini Engine? I have a flipping geo which gets some text assigned in COPs. I published the Text input to an asset and loaded it into Maya. But in maya all my linked Materials stay black. Am I missing something? Thank you in advance. The references are all relative of course, and working within Houdini.

Cheers,
Elmar

Attachments:
maya.png (24.0 KB)
h.png (470.2 KB)

User Avatar
Member
10 posts
Joined: March 2016
Offline
I solved it by attaching groups instead of materials and transferring them to Maya. There the user can attach his custom material. But that functionality as mentioned above would be nice nonetheless. Thanks anyway, everyone.
User Avatar
Member
818 posts
Joined: Sept. 2013
Offline
I think there might be an issue with detecting whether a material/texture has changed. So the texture isn't updated correctly. If your texture is supposed to change every frame, then you could try to force the update by adding something like +$F-$Fto a numeric parameter. It's a bit silly, but it works. I've attached an example asset.

Even when the material/texture is forced to update every frame, I still noticed there's some update issue in Viewport 2.0 on the Maya side though.

Attachments:
test_texture.hda (18.4 KB)

Andrew / アンドリュー
User Avatar
Member
10 posts
Joined: March 2016
Offline
Thanks for the example. First i had to change to SHOPs since the new Material-Contexts shader (with principled shader) wasn´t displayed in Maya. I can change the text now and also see the changes in the viewport, but i still have to reload the asset when i want to insert new text. That workaround with Framenumbers doesn´t work for my setup unfortunately, but in my case the texture does not need to change every frame so this is okay.


Thank you.
Cheers,
Elmar
User Avatar
Member
818 posts
Joined: Sept. 2013
Offline
Yeah, that's the same update issue. The Maya side isn't able to detect when the texture has changed, and need updating. If you change the frame, it should trigger an update on the text without reloading the asset though.

If it's crucial to update it without changing frame, similar to the time, you can add something like +0*chs("../../parm")to fake the dependency…
Andrew / アンドリュー
User Avatar
Member
10 posts
Joined: March 2016
Offline
Yeah, i tried but unfortunately still not working since the whole parm is evaluating to an empty string as soon as I add the expression. I also tried to append an empty string (“”) to the text, but this also does not trigger an update.
Works, but doesnt update in maya
chs(“../../frontText”)+“”

Does not work in Maya or Houdini - evaluates to an empty string:
chs(“../../frontText”)+0*chs(“../../frontText”)
User Avatar
Member
818 posts
Joined: Sept. 2013
Offline
Check out the attached asset. It uses the following:
0.8+0*$F+0*chs("../../parm")It has to be on a numeric parameter on the material node.

Attachments:
test_texture.hda (18.4 KB)

Andrew / アンドリュー
User Avatar
Member
10 posts
Joined: March 2016
Offline
It´s working now. Thank you so much, Andrew. I didn´t realise that I had to set the parm to the material node and not the cops-node. Have a nice weekend.

Cheers,
Elmar
  • Quick Links