MapBox imagery resolution?

   645   5   1
User Avatar
Member
20 posts
Joined: Nov. 2015
Offline
Has anyone figured out how to get the gamedev MapBox node to use higher resolution satellite imagery? Right now it's very low res.

Thanks

Terence
User Avatar
Member
77 posts
Joined: Sept. 2008
Offline
Hey Terence I'm wondering exactly the same thing.

I think the image resolution parameters must be written into some referenced code somewhere. There are some references to a python module as you would expect, and further to a mapbox url with code.

I had a look at downloading imagery in ‘mapbox studio’ as the resolution options are higher there at the same zoom level.
But the lat lon zoom parameters do not line up with the mapbox houdini nodes parameters.

Thanks

John
User Avatar
Member
50 posts
Joined: March 2018
Offline
Any dev on this? Current res is to low to be useful
User Avatar
Member
9 posts
Joined: June 2019
Offline
Did you notice the output colormap don't fit the terrain, pretty hard to make masks with that !

Look for mapbox on steroid for high res
User Avatar
Staff
3276 posts
Joined: July 2005
Offline
it's here
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4l4z4lAGPUs [www.youtube.com]
Michael Goldfarb | www.odforce.net
Senior Technical Director
SideFX
www.sidefx.com
User Avatar
Member
20 posts
Joined: Nov. 2015
Offline
Fantastic. Thanks!
  • Quick Links