H15: Principled Shader missing Opacity?

   3985   6   2
User Avatar
Member
96 posts
Joined: 5月 2008
Offline
So, before I start to complain, I thought I'd better ask 8)

Is it correct, that the new Principled Shader is not wired for any change in opacity? That feels like an oversight. I mean, it's not a big deal to add an opacity parameter to it, but it requires to build your own shader in parallel to the “real” thing, which is always a hassle.
User Avatar
Member
379 posts
Joined: 12月 2006
Offline
Noticed that too. Must be bug?
User Avatar
Member
96 posts
Joined: 5月 2008
Offline
I've reported it.
User Avatar
Member
333 posts
Joined: 10月 2012
Offline
Please correct me if I am wrong but Principled Shader dont support output of opacity atm.
I think Its stated in one of the new Shader Tutorials.
User Avatar
Member
96 posts
Joined: 5月 2008
Offline
Yeah, they don't. But it's trivial to add (Allow Editing > add Bind/Parameter node and connect to computelighting1 ‘Of’ input, done), so I don't quite understand why it wasn't done. And it is definitely useful to have, imho.
User Avatar
Member
38 posts
Joined: 2月 2014
Offline
Thanks ripclaw! I thought it would be more complicated than that. Is there a good reason it still isn't fixed in H16 apart from low priority?
User Avatar
Member
7813 posts
Joined: 9月 2011
Offline
Pretty sure this was added in 16.
  • Quick Links